Polygonella basiramia

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Polygonella basiramia (Small)G.L.Nesom & V.M.Bates
Common Name:FLORIDA JOINTWEED; TUFTED WIREWEED
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Endangered-US
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Polygonella
Species Polygonella basiramia (Small)G.L.Nesom & V.M.Bates - FLORIDA JOINTWEED; TUFTED WIREWEED

Citation

Citation POLYGONELLA BASIRAMIA (Small) G. L. Nesom & V. M. Bates, Brittonia 36: 40. 1984.
Basionym: Delopyrum basiramia Small 1924.
Type: FLORIDA: Highlands Co.: Sand dunes N of Kuhlman, 23 May 1921, Small s.n.(holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Highlands USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Delopyrum basiramia Delopyrum basiramia Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 51: 380. 1924. TYPE: FLORIDA: Highlands Co.: Sand dunes N of Kuhlman, 23 May 1921, Small s.n. (holotype: NY).
Polygonella ciliata var. basiramia Polygonella ciliata Meisner, var. basiramia (Small) Horton, Brittonia 15: 195. 1963.BASIONYM: Delopyrum basiramia Small 1924. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Nov 1980 D. Richardson 838
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 Nov 1980 D. Richardson 849
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 Nov 1980 D. Richardson 852
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Nov 1980 D. Richardson 841
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 Nov 1980 D. Richardson 851
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Nov 1980 D. Richardson 840A
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 Nov 1980 D. Richardson 853
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 Nov 1980 D. Richardson 847
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 Nov 1980 D. Richardson 850
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Nov 1980 D. Richardson 857
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Nov 1980 D. Richardson 860
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Dec 1981 D. S. Correll 53181
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 Sep 1986 S. P. Christman 688
USA Florida Polk Co. 09 Oct 1986 S. P. Christman 995
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Sep 1986 S. P. Christman 768
USA Florida Polk Co. 29 Sep 1986 S. P. Christman 866
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 Oct 1985 S. P. Christman 64
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Oct 1986 S. P. Christman 1029
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 Oct 1986 S. P. Christman 1100
USA Florida Polk Co. 19 Sep 1986 J. Weidenhamer s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Dec 1925 J. K. Small 12733
USA Florida Highlands Co. 03 Oct 1999 D. Harris LJ0017
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 Oct 1994 S. L. Orzell 23305
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Nov 1990 S. L. Orzell 15765
USA Florida Polk Co. 13 Oct 1994 S. L. Orzell 23286
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Oct 1978 B. F. Hansen 4819
USA Florida Highlands Co. 20 Oct 1978 A. N. Arcuri 834
USA Florida Highlands Co. 28 Nov 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9656
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Dec 1981 D. S. Correll 53182
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10353
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Nov 1961 O. K. Lakela 24817
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Nov 2007 E. Gandy HH0383
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 185
USA Florida Polk Co. 25 Sep 1999 R. Mejeur 1042
USA Florida Polk Co. 25 Sep 1999 R. Mejeur 798
USA Florida Highlands Co. 13 Oct 2014 R. Rowe HH0434A
USA Florida Highlands Co. 13 Oct 2014 R. Rowe HH0434B
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 Aug 2015 J. R. Campbell 76
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Nov 1987 A. Herndon 1800
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: