Callisia ornata

Family:COMMELINACEAE
Species:Callisia ornata (Small)G.C.Tucker
Common Name:FLORIDA SCRUB ROSELING
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCOMMELINACEAE
Genus Callisia
Species Callisia ornata (Small)G.C.Tucker - FLORIDA SCRUB ROSELING

Citation

Citation CALLISIA ORNATA (Small) G. C. Tucker, J. Arnold Arbor. 70: 118. 1989.
Basionym: Cuthbertia ornata Small 1933.
Type: FLORIDA: Highlands Co.: Sandhills of Avon Park to Sebring, 1 May 1919, Small & DeWinkeler 9054 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Lakela, Sida 5: 27. 1972.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Franklin FSU  
Glades FTG  
Gulf NY  
Hardee USF  
Hernando FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion CM  
Martin USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cuthbertia ornata Cuthbertia ornata Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 259. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Highlands Co.: Sandhills of Avon Park to Sebring, 1 May 1919, Small & DeWinkeler 9054 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Lakela, Sida 5: 27. 1972.
Tradescantia rosea var. ornata Tradescantia rosea Ventenat, var. ornata (Small) E. S. Anderson & Woodson, Contr. Arnold Arbor. 9: 114. 1935.BASIONYM: Cuthbertia ornata Small 1933.