Coleataenia abscissa

Family:POACEAE
Species:Coleataenia abscissa (Swallen)LeBlond
Common Name:CUTTHROATGRASS
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Coleataenia
Species Coleataenia abscissa (Swallen)LeBlond - CUTTHROATGRASS

Citation

Citation COLEATAENIA ABSCISSA (Swallen) LeBlond, in Weakley et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 5: 447. 2011.
Basionym: Panicum abscissum Swallen 1940.
Type: FLORIDA: Highlands Co.: Sebring, 3 Oct 1925, Weatherwax s.n. (holotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Glades USF  
Hendry USF  
Highlands USF  
Martin USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Coleataenia longifolia subsp. abscissa Coleataenia longifolia (Torrey) Soreng, subsp. abscissa (Swallen) Soreng, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 4: 691. 2010.BASIONYM: Panicum abscissum Swallen 1940. 
Panicum abscissum Panicum abscissum Swallen, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 30: 215, f. 4. 1940. TYPE: FLORIDA: Highlands Co.: Sebring, 3 Oct 1925, Weatherwax s.n. (holotype: US).
Panicum rigidulum subsp. abscissum Panicum rigidulum Bosc ex Nees von Esenbeck, subsp. abscissum (Swallen) Freckmann & Lelong, Sida 20: 172. 2002.BASIONYM: Panicum abscissum Swallen 1940. 
Panicum rigidulum var. abscissum Panicum rigidulum Bosc ex Nees von Esenbeck, var. abscissum (Swallen) Wipff, Sida 20: 1045. 2003.BASIONYM: Panicum abscissum Swallen 1940. 
Sorengia longifolia subsp. abscissa Sorengia longifolia (Torrey) Zuloaga & Morrone, subsp. abscissa (Swallen) Zuloaga & Morrone, in Zuloaga et al., Taxon 59: 1542. 2010.BASIONYM: Panicum abscissum Swallen 1940. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Aug 2001 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 06 Aug 1992 C. Clarkson s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Nov 1995 E. L. Bridges 24108
USA Florida Orange Co. 24 Oct 1995 E. L. Bridges 23847
USA Florida Hendry Co. 14 May 2003 J. McCollom s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Oct 1990 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jun 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11065
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Jun 1981 D. R. Lindsey 889
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 Jul 1941 J. B. McFarlin s.n. American Grasses National Herbarium #1583.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 30 Jul 1947 J. E. Benedict s.n. American Grasses National Herbarium #1584.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 01 Aug 1991 J. Cutler s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 10 Dec 1993 D. Richardson s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 23 Aug 1979 B. F. Hansen 6195
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Aug 1993 S. Cole HH0007
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10412
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Sep 1981 D. R. Lindsey 1006
USA Florida Polk Co. 02 Jun 1961 O. K. Lakela 24207
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Sep 1981 D. R. Lindsey 994
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Jun 1981 D. R. Lindsey 788
USA Florida Orange Co. 02 Sep 1999 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 18 May 2009 D. Richardson 2035
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 18 May 2009 D. Richardson 2030
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 18 May 2009 D. Richardson 2033
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 18 May 2009 D. Richardson 2034
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 18 May 2009 D. Richardson 2031
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Oct 2003 A. Bishop LJ0137
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Aug 1996 C. vanHoek 643
USA Florida Martin Co. 26 Feb 2005 J. McCollom s.n.
USA Florida Glades Co. 11 Nov 2011 A. R. Franck 2910
USA Florida Osceola Co. 21 Nov 2011 S. E. Green 74
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Oct 1986 R. B. Huck 4620
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Oct 1988 A. Herndon 2258
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: