Prunus geniculata

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Prunus geniculata R.M.Harper
Common Name:SCRUB PLUM
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Endangered-US
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Prunus
Species Prunus geniculata R.M.Harper - SCRUB PLUM

Citation

Citation PRUNUS GENICULATA R. M. Harper, Torreya 11: 67. 1911.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Ca. 10 mi. S of Tavares, 17 Apr 1909, Harper 31 (holotype: ?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Highlands USF  
Lake USF  
Orange FLAS  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9792
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25334
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Sep 1934 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 19 Feb 1955 L. J. Brass 25325
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Mar 1979 D. W. Crewz 1517
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24423
USA Florida Lake Co. 14 Feb 1969 J. Beckner 2288
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1647
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11382
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Mar 1980 B. F. Hansen 6967
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Aug 1961 O. K. Lakela 24576
USA Florida Lake Co. 23 Mar 1981 B. F. Hansen 8175
USA Florida Lake Co. 27 May 1972 D. B. Ward 8336
USA Florida Lake Co. 13 Mar 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8882
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5258
USA Florida Highlands Co. 18 Feb 2003 A. Bishop LJ0181
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: