Pseudoziziphus celata

Family:RHAMNACEAE
Species:Pseudoziziphus celata (Judd & D.W.Hall)Hauenschild
Common Name:FLORIDA JUJUBE; SCRUB ZIZIPHUS
Plant Notes:Pseudoziziphus contains two species, this one and P. parryi of the southwestern USA and northwestern Mexico. The genus Pseudoziziphus is related to Condalia, both of which are well separated from Ziziphus s.s. (Hauenschild et al. 2016).
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Endangered-US
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyRHAMNACEAE
Genus Pseudoziziphus
Species Pseudoziziphus celata (Judd & D.W.Hall)Hauenschild - FLORIDA JUJUBE; SCRUB ZIZIPHUS

Citation

Citation PSEUDOZIZIPHUS CELATA (Judd & D. W. Hall) Hauenschild, in Hauenschild et al., Taxon 64: 54. 2016.
Basionym: Ziziphus celata Judd & D. W. Hall 1984.
Type: FLORIDA: Highlands Co.: Vicinity of Sebring, 18 Mar 1949, Garrett s.n. (holotype: FLAS).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Highlands USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ziziphus celata Ziziphus celata Judd & D. W. Hall, Rhodora 86: 382. 1984. TYPE: FLORIDA: Highlands Co.: Vicinity of Sebring, 18 Mar 1949, Garrett s.n. (holotype: FLAS).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Oct 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1901
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Mar 1989 K. R. DeLaney 1902
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11335
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Feb 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1598
USA Florida Polk Co. 31 Jul 1987 K. R. DeLaney 1416
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: