Sideroxylon rufohirtum

Family:SAPOTACEAE
Species:Sideroxylon rufohirtum Herring & Judd
Common Name:RUFOUS FLORIDA BULLY
Status:Native, Endemic, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilySAPOTACEAE
Genus Sideroxylon
Species Sideroxylon rufohirtum Herring & Judd - RUFOUS FLORIDA BULLY

Citation

Citation Sideroxylon rufohirtum Herring & Judd, Castanea 60: 358. 1995
Basionym: Bumelia rufotomentosa Small 1900.
Type: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Tampa, May 1876, Garber s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie Lit Lit: Whetstone, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 72: 545. 1985.
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Orange USF  
Pasco FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bumelia reclinata var. rufotomentosa Bumelia reclinata (Michaux) Ventenat, var. rufotomentosa (Small) Cronquist, J. Arnold Arbor. 26: 256. 1945.BASIONYM: Bumelia rufotomentosa Small 1900. 
Bumelia rufotomentosa Bumelia rufotomentosa Small, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 1: 440. 1900. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Tampa, May 1876, Garber s.n. (holotype: NY).
Sideroxylon reclinatum subsp. rufotomentosum Siderosylon reclinatum Michaux, subsp. rufotomentosum (Small) Kartesz & Gandhi, Phytologia 68: 425. 1990.BASIONYM: Bumelia rufotomentosa Small 1900. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 3 Jun 2002 A. C. Schmidt 433
USA Florida Lake Co. 19 Apr 1985 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 May 1964 A. Burditt s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 11 Feb 1977 G. Fleming 2595
USA Florida Citrus Co. 22 Jun 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 209
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Feb 2009 S. Dickman s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Feb 2009 S. Dickman s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Orange Co. 12 May 1930 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 02 Jul 1930 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 Aug 2007 M. T. Strong 3736
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: