Dalea adenopoda

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Dalea adenopoda (Rydb.) Isely
Common Name:SUMMER FAREWELL
Plant Notes:Following Isely (1986, 1998), D. adenopoda is recognized at the species level as no intergradation with D. pinnata is known.
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Dalea
Species Dalea adenopoda (Rydb.) Isely - SUMMER FAREWELL

Citation

Citation DALEA ADENOPODA (Rydberg) Isely, Brittonia 38: 353. 1986.
Basionym: Kuhnistera adenopoda Rydberg 1920.
Type: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Tampa, Oct 1877, Garber s.n. (holotype: GH; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Lee US  
Martin USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dalea pinnata var. adenopoda Dalea pinnata (J. F. Gmelin) Barneby, var. adenopoda(Rydberg) Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 27: 279. 1977.BASIONYM: Kuhnistera adenopoda Rydberg 1920. 
Kuhnistera adenopoda Kuhnistera adenopoda Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 24: 136. 1920. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Tampa, Oct 1877, Garber s.n. (holotype: GH; isotype: NY).
Kuhnistera truncata Kuhnistera truncata Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 51: 380. 1924. TYPE: FLORIDA: Palm Beach Co.: Earman, 2 Mar 1921, Rane s.n. (holotype: NY).
Petalostemon adenopodum Petalostemon adenopodum (Rydberg) Wemple, Iowa State J. Sci. 45(1): 23, f. 6(A-H). 1970.BASIONYM: Kuhnistera adenopoda Rydberg 1920. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 16 Sep 1970 P. Genelle 331
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 16 Sep 1970 P. Genelle 331
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Nov 1975 A.G. Shuey 1507
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9079
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 19035
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10469
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27708
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Sep 1979 S. DuBois 79-9-32
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Oct 1976 A.G. Shuey 1781
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 27 Aug 1988 G. Fleming 4131
USA Florida Highlands Co. 06 Nov 1994 S. L. Orzell 23389
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 Oct 1994 S. L. Orzell 23302
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 21 Oct 2008 A. Phillips s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 09 Nov 1996 C. vanHoek 787
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 04 Dec 2010 A. R. Franck 2531
USA Florida Martin Co. Nov 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 19 Nov 2009 E. Gandy HH0399
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 Sep 2011 A. R. Franck 2822
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 03 Sep 2009 D. Griffin OS0432
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 16 Jan 2012 A. R. Franck 2956
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Feb 2009 R. Chicone 778
USA Florida Brevard Co. 21 Oct 2012 R. Chicone 910
USA Florida Brevard Co. 08 Nov 2013 R. Chicone 1158
USA Florida Lake Co. 12 Oct 2013 R. Chicone 1103
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Oct 1979 S. Hanes s.n. From Eckerd College Herbarium.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Jan 1961 V. Warner s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 30 Nov 2012 R. Rowe DP0113
USA Florida Brevard Co. 12 Sep 2014 P. A. Schmalzer 14-40
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: