Liatris garberi

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Liatris garberi A.Gray
Common Name:GARBER'S GAYFEATHER
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Liatris
Species Liatris garberi A.Gray - GARBER'S GAYFEATHER

Citation

Citation LIATRIS GARBERI A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 15: 48. 1880.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Tampa, Sep 1877, Garber s.n. (holotype: GH; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Hendry USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FSU  
Lee FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange FTG  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas FSU  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lacinaria chlorolepis Lacinaria chlorolepis Small ex Alexander, in Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1333. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Tampa, Sep 1877, Garber s.n. (lectotype: NY; isotype: GH). Lectotypified by Gaiser, Rhodora 48: 236. 1946.
Lacinaria garberi Lacinaria garberi (A. Gray) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 349. 1891.BASIONYM: Liatris garberi A. Gray 1880. 
Lacinaria nashii Lacinaria nashii Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1175, 1338. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Palmetto, 21-23 Aug 1895, Nash 2430 (holotype: NY; isotypes: F, GH, ND, PH).