Echinochloa paludigena

Family:POACEAE
Species:Echinochloa paludigena Wiegand
Common Name:FLORIDA COCKSPUR
Status:Native, Endemic, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Echinochloa
Species Echinochloa paludigena Wiegand - FLORIDA COCKSPUR

Citation

Citation ECHINOCHLOA PALUDIGENA Wiegand, Rhodora 23: 64. 1921.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Without locality, 1904, Fredholm 6390 (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Duval USF  
Hendry USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough GH  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee GH  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Orange USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota FLAS  
Seminole USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Echinochloa paludigena var. soluta Echinochloa paludigena Wiegand, var. soluta Wiegand, Rhodora 23: 64. 1921. TYPE: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Manatee, 1901, Tracy 7754 (holotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Jun 1966 O. K. Lakela 29962
USA Florida Brevard Co. 05 Jul 2003 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 23 Nov 1974 W. C. Brumbach 8691
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30490
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Mar 1967 O. K. Lakela 30652
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 May 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0336
USA Florida Highlands Co. 27 Oct 2004 A. Bishop HH0350
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Apr 1967 O. K. Lakela 30741
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Jul 1967 O. K. Lakela 30878
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Sep 1964 O. K. Lakela 27475
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Feb 1979 S. DuBois 79-2-10
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Feb 1968 R. W. Long 2776
USA Florida Volusia Co. 14 Jun 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2134
USA Florida Broward Co. 21 Apr 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30490
USA Florida Hendry Co. 02 Jul 1981 G. Robinson 323
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 6941
USA Florida Highlands Co. 31 Dec 1963 O. K. Lakela 26796
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Jun 1966 O. K. Lakela 29953
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 04 Nov 2007 A. R. Franck 466
USA Florida Marion Co. 24 Jul 1985 B. F. Hansen 10454
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Jul 1985 B. F. Hansen 10419
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2492
USA Florida Duval Co. Feb 2012 J. MacGregor 17
USA Florida Orange Co. 19 Oct 2013 S. Myers 1186
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: