Dicerandra immaculata

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Dicerandra immaculata Lakela
Common Name:LAKELA'S BALM; OLGA'S MINT
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Endangered-US
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Dicerandra
Species Dicerandra immaculata Lakela - LAKELA'S BALM; OLGA'S MINT

Citation

Citation DICERANDRA IMMACULATA Lakela, Sida 1: 184. 1963.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Indian River Co.: Nest to US 1 near S boundary of the county, 30 Sep 1962, Lakela 25440 (holotype: USF; isotypes: FLAS, GH, SMU).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Indian River USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dicerandra frutescens var. immaculata Dicerandra frutescens Shinners, var. immaculata (Lakela) D. B. Ward, Phytologia 91: 272. 2009.BASIONYM: Dicerandra immaculata Lakela 1963. 
Dicerandra immaculata forma nivea Dicerandra immaculata Lakela, forma nivea Lakela, Sida 1: 185. 1963. TYPE: FLORIDA: Indian River Co.: Next to US 1 near S boundary of the county, 11 Oct 1963, Lakela 26573 (holotype: USF).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Indian River Co. 30 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25540
USA Florida Indian River Co. 11 Oct 1963 O. K. Lakela 26573
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 29 Jul 1962 O. K. Lakela 25221
USA Florida Indian River Co. 11 Oct 1963 O. K. Lakela 26574
USA Florida Indian River Co. 11 May 1963 O. K. Lakela 25965
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: