Sabal etonia

Family:ARECACEAE
Species:Sabal etonia Swingle ex Nash
Common Name:SCRUB PALMETTO
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Sabal
Species Sabal etonia Swingle ex Nash - SCRUB PALMETTO

Citation

Citation SABAL ETONIA Swingle ex Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 99. 1896.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Eustis, 16-30 Jun 1894, Nash 999 (holotype: NY; isotypes: BH, GH, MICH, MO, P, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward FTG  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
DeSoto USF  
Glades US  
Hardee Lit Lit: Zona & Judd, Sida 11: 420. 1986.
Hernando Lit Lit: Zona & Judd, Sida 11: 420. 1986.
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Okeechobee BH-Lit Lit-BH: Zona & Judd, Sida 11: 420. 1986.
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sabal adansonii var. megacarpa Sabal adansonii Guersent, var. megacarpa Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 462. 1897. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Miami, s.d., Garber s.n. (lectotype: MO). Lectotypified by Zona & Judd, Sida 11: 420. 1986.
Sabal megacarpa Sabal megacarpa (Chapman) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 223, 1328. 1903.BASIONYM: Sabal adansonii Guersent, var. megacarpa Chapman 1897.