Asclepias curtissii

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Asclepias curtissii A.Gray
Common Name:CURTISS' MILKWEED
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias curtissii A.Gray - CURTISS' MILKWEED

Citation

Citation ASCLEPIAS CURTISSII A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 19: 85. 1883.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Curtiss s.n. (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward FTG  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FSU  
Lake NY  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola Lit Lit: Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 124. 1954.
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Seminole USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asclepias aceratoides Asclepias aceratoides Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 154. 1895, non M. A. Curtis 1849. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 16-30 Jun 1894, Nash 1092 (holotype: NY).
Asclepias arenicola Asclepias arenicola Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 252. 1896.BASIONYM: Asclepias aceratoides Nash 1895, non M. A. Curtis 1849. 
Oxypteryx arenicola Oxypteryx arenicola (Nash) Greene, Pittonia 3: 235. 1897.BASIONYM: Asclepias arenicola Nash 1896; Asclepias aceratoides Nash 1895, non M. A. Curtis 1849. 
Oxypteryx curtissii Oxypteryx curtissii (A. Gray) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1072, 1507. 1933.BASIONYM: Asclepias curtissii A. Gray 1883. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 04 Oct 2009 C. vanHoek WW0103
USA Florida Martin Co. Jun 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 14 Sep 1990 J. N. Burch 172
USA Florida Collier Co. 14 Sep 1990 J. N. Burch 45
USA Florida Brevard Co. 28 Jun 2007 S. Blissett-Clark s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 23 May 2006 E. Jensen SF0366
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 May 1994 M. W. Kenton s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Jun 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 Aug 1987 K. R. DeLaney s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Sep 1984 K. R. DeLaney 60
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Jul 1998 R. A. Hattaway LJ0001
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 Aug 2003 T. MacClendon 199
USA Florida Manatee Co. 16 Aug 1999 C. Becker WC0546
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Sep 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9120
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9954
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1961 O. K. Lakela 24568a
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Jun 1963 O. K. Lakela 26108
USA Florida Hernando Co. 02 Aug 1971 P. Genelle 924
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 29 Jun 1973 P. Genelle 1690
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Sep 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9151
USA Florida Hernando Co. Sept 1971 P. Genelle 999
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Jun 1970 P. Genelle 256
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Jul 1962 O. K. Lakela 25190
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Jul 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-529
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25319
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Sep 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9133
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Aug 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1979 B. F. Hansen 6161
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1673 Associate voucher for Cortalaria avonensis Delaney & Wunderlin.
USA Florida Highlands Co. s.d. K. R. DeLaney s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Jun 1961 O. K. Lakela 24221
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6092
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11627
USA Florida Hardee Co. 04 Jun 1995 S. L. Orzell 23687
USA Florida Highlands Co. 11 Jun 1995 S. L. Orzell 23705
USA Florida Highlands Co. 11 Jun 1995 S. L. Orzell 23703
USA Florida Seminole Co. 30 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19801
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 23 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16910
USA Florida Lee Co. 05 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20376
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: