Ilex opaca var. arenicola

Family:AQUIFOLIACEAE
Species:Ilex opaca Aiton var. arenicola (Ashe)Ashe
Common Name:SCRUB HOLLY
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order AQUIFOLIALES
FamilyAQUIFOLIACEAE
Genus Ilex
Species Ilex opaca Aiton var. arenicola (Ashe)Ashe - SCRUB HOLLY

Citation

Citation ILEX OPACA Aiton, var. ARENICOLA (Ashe) Ashe, Quart. Charleston Mus. 1(2): 31. 1925.
Basionym: Ilex arenicola Ashe 1924.
Type: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Near Astor Park, Apr 1923, Ashe s.n. (holotype: NCU?; isotypes: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Clay FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Glades USF  
Highlands USF  
Lake USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Orange USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Seminole USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ilex arenicola Ilex arenicola Ashe, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 40: 44. 1924. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Near Astor Park, Apr 1923, Ashe s.n. (holotype: NCU?; isotypes: NY).
Ilex arenicola forma oblanceolata Ilex arenicola Ashe, forma oblanceolata McFarlin, Rhodora 34: 234. 1932. TYPE: FLORIDA: Polk Co.: Lake Marion, s.d., Poole 2 (holotype: MICH).
Ilex arenicola forma sebringensis Ilex arenicola Ashe, forma sebringensis McFarlin, Rhodora 34: 18. 1932. TYPE: FLORIDA: Highlands Co.: Sebring, 9 Jun 1931, McFarlin 5714 (holotype: MICH).
Ilex arenicola var. obovata Ilex arenicola Ashe, var. obovata McFarlin, Rhodora 34: 234, pl. 226. 1932. TYPE: FLORIDA: Polk Co.: Lake Marion, s.d., McFarlin 4507 (holotype: MICH).
Ilex arenicola var. paucidens Ilex arenicola Ashe, var. paucidens McFarlin, Rhodora 34: 235, pl. 227. 1932. TYPE: FLORIDA: Polk Co.: Lake Marion, s.d., McFarlin 4501 (holotype: MICH).
Ilex arenicola var. transiens Ilex arenicola Ashe, var. transiens McFarlin, Rhodora 34: 235, pl. 228. 1932. TYPE: FLORIDA: Polk Co.: Deer Lake, Winter Haven, s.d., McFarlin 5174 (holotype: MICH).
Ilex cumulicola Ilex cumulicola Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 51: 382. 1924. TYPE: FLORIDA: Highlands Co.: Lake Nancesowe (Lake Jackson), 25 Dec 1922, Small et al. 10752 (syntype: NY).
Ilex opaca subsp. arenicola Ilex opaca Aiton, subsp. arenicola (Ashe) E. Murray, Kalmia 12: 21. 1982.BASIONYM: Ilex arenicola Ashe 1924. 
Ilex pygmaea Ilex pygmaea McFarlin, Rhodora 34: 17. 1932. TYPE: FLORIDA: Polk Co.: Lake Marion, s.d., McFarlin 4508 (holotype: MICH).
Ilex pygmaea var. subedentata Ilex pygmaea McFarlin, var. subedentata McFarlin, Rhodora 34: 235, pl. 230. 1932. TYPE: FLORIDA: Polk Co.: Lake Marion, s.d., Poole 5 (holotype: MICH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Orange Co. 13 Nov 1977 A.G. Shuey 2013
USA Florida Lake Co. 20 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10522
USA Florida Highlands Co. 03 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52420
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Mar 1980 B. F. Hansen 6961
USA Florida Volusia Co. 12 Nov 2004 J. M. Kunzer 744
USA Florida Orange Co. 16 Nov 1974 R. P. Wunderlin 5331
USA Florida Highlands Co. 27 Oct 1978 S. P. Vander Kloet s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 27 Jul 1957 L. Melvin s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 18 Feb 1977 A.G. Shuey 1852
USA Florida Highlands Co. 04 Sep 1965 R. F. Thorne 15241
USA Florida Highlands Co. 01 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6109
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Jan 1962 O. K. Lakela 24893
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Sep 1934 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6551
USA Florida Volusia Co. 28 Apr 1976 J. E. Poppleton 759
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Sep 1934 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 26 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10707
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Sep 1934 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 03 Oct 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5701
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6548
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Apr 2001 D. Stark LJ0057
USA Florida Manatee Co. 24 Jun 1994 R. Owens SF0268
USA Florida Lake Co. 12 May 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 20 Jan 2006 E. Jensen SF0352
USA Florida Lake Co. 08 May 1980 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 19 Jan 1990 R. P. Wunderlin 10391
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Feb 1961 O. K. Lakela 23782
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 May 1972 W. Webb s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Jan 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 6653
USA Florida Highlands Co. 17 Dec 1981 D. S. Correll 53187
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Jun 1979 B. F. Hansen 5796
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1979 B. F. Hansen 6171
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Mar 1979 D. Richardson 712
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Nov 1990 S. L. Orzell 15801
USA Florida Highlands Co. 04 Mar 1986 R. B. Huck 3527
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1644
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Sep 1984 K. R. DeLaney 200
USA Florida Glades Co. 09 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1675
USA Florida Highlands Co. 13 Oct 2014 R. Rowe HH0436
USA Florida Orange Co. 26 Sep 2015 S. Myers 1768
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: