Eriogonum longifolium var. gnaphalifolium

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Eriogonum longifolium Nutt. var. gnaphalifolium Gand.
Common Name:LONGLEAF WILD BUCKWHEAT; SCRUB BUCKWHEAT
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Threatened-US
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Eriogonum
Species Eriogonum longifolium Nutt. var. gnaphalifolium Gand. - LONGLEAF WILD BUCKWHEAT; SCRUB BUCKWHEAT

Citation

Citation ERIOGONUM LONGIFOLIUM Nuttall, var. GNAPHALIFOLIUM Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. Belg. 42: 190. 1906.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Near Eustis, Jun-Jul 1894, Hitchcock s.n. (holotype: LY; isotypes: F, KSC, MIN).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Highlands USF  
Lake USF  
Marion FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Seminole UC  
Sumter FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eriogonum floridanum Eriogonum floridanum Small, Fl. SE. U.S. 367, 1329. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 1-15 May 1894, Nash 704 (holotype: NY; isotypes: DAO, E, F, G, GH, K, MICH, MIN, MO, MSC, NEB, P, UC, US(2 shts), W).
Eriogonum longifolium var. floridanum Eriogonum longifolium Nuttall, var. floridanum Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. Belg. 42: 190. 1906. TYPE: FLORIDA: Seminole Co.: Sanford [mis-cited as Tampa], s.d., Williamson s.n. (holotype: LY; isotype UC).
Eriogonum longifolium var. longidens Eriogonum longifolium Nuttall, var. longidens Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. Belg. 42: 19. 1906. TYPE: FLORIDA: Polk Co.: Without locality, 7 Jul 1894, Ohlinger 302 (holotype: LY; isotypes: F, ILL, MO).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 28 Sep 1987 S. P. Christman 1911
USA Florida Lake Co. 30 Aug 2000 M. T. Strong 2545
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Sep 1960 O. K. Lakela 23296
USA Florida Lake Co. 07 Aug 1988 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25333
USA Florida Osceola Co. 28 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18704
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Aug 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53848
USA Florida Osceola Co. 05 Jun 1977 A.G. Shuey 1926
USA Florida Polk Co. 25 Jun 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5854
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52313
USA Florida Lake Co. 09 Jul 1981 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 03 Jun 1982 K. R. DeLaney 112
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1696
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11643
USA Florida Lake Co. 18 Jun 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Aug 1897 A. H. Curtiss 5954
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9764
USA Florida Highlands Co. 28 Nov 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9638
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Sep 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9136
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Apr 1982 J. Beckner 2553
USA Florida Highlands Co. 03 Jun 1961 O. K. Lakela 24229
USA Florida Lake Co. 01 Aug 1957 R. Kral 5368
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10429
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Feb 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11347
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Jun 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1779
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10692
USA Florida Polk Co. 18 Jun 2015 J. R. Campbell 1
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: