Eustachys neglecta

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eustachys neglecta (Nash)Nash
Common Name:FOURSPIKE FINGERGRASS
Plant Notes:This species may be endemic or is nearly so, with only a handful of reports from Alabama and Texas.
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eustachys
Species Eustachys neglecta (Nash)Nash - FOURSPIKE FINGERGRASS

Citation

Citation EUSTACHYS NEGLECTA (Nash) Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 450. 1898.
Basionym: Chloris neglecta Nash 1895.
Type: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Near Orange Bend, 1-10 Jul 1895, Nash 2149 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau FSU  
Pasco FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Seminole FSU  
Sumter FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chloris neglecta Chloris neglecta Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 423. 1895. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Near Orange Bend, 1-10 Jul 1895, Nash 2149 (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Levy Co. 19 Sep 1985 D. W. Hall 1412
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Sep 1977 R. Rose 117
03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9436
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 14 Oct 2001 C. vanHoek CI0176
USA Florida Marion Co. 15 Jun 2005 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Oct 1967 O. K. Lakela 31135
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Nov 1977 A. P. Robbins 144
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Oct 1998 J. Myers 184
USA Florida Polk Co. July 5-31, 1934 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1802
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Sep 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10234
USA Florida Manatee Co. 17 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1769
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Oct 1960 O. K. Lakela 23400
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Jul 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 28 Nov 1976 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Bradford Co. 17 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16949
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Nov 2001 A. C. Schmidt 137
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Oct 2001 A. C. Schmidt 110
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Nov 2001 A. C. Schmidt 121
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: