Scutellaria arenicola

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Scutellaria arenicola Small
Common Name:FLORIDA SCRUB SKULLCAP
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Scutellaria
Species Scutellaria arenicola Small - FLORIDA SCRUB SKULLCAP

Citation

Citation SCUTELLARIA ARENICOLA Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 143. 1898.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 16-31 Jul 1894, Nash 1316 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Epling, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 20: 90. 1942.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Columbia NY  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Seminole FSU  
Sumter USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sumter Co. 10 Aug 2005 M. T. Strong 3551
USA Florida Pasco Co. 27 Jun 2003 E. M. Ferguson 132
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1999 J. Myers 472
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19731
USA Florida Lake Co. 28 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18735
USA Florida Citrus Co. 05 Jul 1984 M. E. Schmid A-434
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Apr 1982 Josephine Jones s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Jul 1970 P. Genelle 300
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Sep 1977 G. Winkler 5
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 Jul 1991 J. Weber CS0026
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Jul 1985 B. F. Hansen 10396
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Jun 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1785
USA Florida Marion Co. s.d. D. B. Ward 3029
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Jul 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Jul 1975 S. T. Cooper 718
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Sep 1979 M. S. Vincent 2
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Aug 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5866
USA Florida Lake Co. 09 Aug 1992 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 27 Jul 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Sep 1990 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7228
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24389
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Sep 1960 O. K. Lakela 23347
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Sep 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10196
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24449
USA Florida Citrus Co. 11 Aug 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11040
USA Florida Orange Co. 20 May 1900 A. H. Curtiss 6669
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Aug 1966 O. K. Lakela 30126
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9987
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 May 1962 V. Ducey 165
USA Florida Citrus Co. 26 Jul 1983 M. E. Schmid A-298
USA Florida Citrus Co. 04 Sep 1972 P. Genelle 1529
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Aug 1961 O. K. Lakela 24516
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Sep 1960 O. K. Lakela 23385
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9975
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Jul 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 256
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 Oct 1986 R. B. Huck 4376
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Jul 1998 J. Myers 72
USA Florida Manatee Co. 27 Jun 1997 C. Becker WC0200
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Jul 2000 R. A. Hattaway FC0121
USA Florida Pasco Co. 18 Aug 2000 R. Mejeur 833
USA Florida Lake Co. 14 Jul 2001 R. Mejeur 888
USA Florida Orange Co. 16 Jun 1930 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 20 Jul 1930 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Sep 2001 A. C. Schmidt 66
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Jul 1964 C. F. Caudle 6294
USA Florida Hardee Co. 02 Jul 1963 C. F. Caudle 3381
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Jul 1963 C. F. Caudle 3194
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Jul 1963 C. F. Caudle 3665
USA Florida Polk Co. 06 Aug 1962 C. F. Caudle 1505
USA Florida Polk Co. 30 Jul 1962 C. F. Caudle 1291
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: