Rhynchosia cinerea

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Rhynchosia cinerea Nash
Common Name:BROWNHAIR SNOUTBEAN
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Rhynchosia
Species Rhynchosia cinerea Nash - BROWNHAIR SNOUTBEAN

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSIA CINEREA Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 149. 1895.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 16-31 Jul 1894, Nash 1336 (holotype: NY; isotypes: F, G, GH, LE, MICH, MO, P, UC, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua NY-Lit Lit-NY: Grear, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 31: 123. 1978.
Brevard USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FSU  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Levy USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys Lit Lit: Grear, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 31: 123. 1978.
Orange FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas FLAS  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dolicholus cinereus Dolicholus cinereus (Nash) Vail, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 26: 112. 1899.BASIONYM: Rhynchosia cinerea Nash 1895. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 17 May 2004 J. M. Kunzer 546
USA Florida Lake Co. 21 May 1984 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 22 Jun 1984 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Indian River Co. 07 Jun 1964 O. K. Lakela 27217
USA Florida Indian River Co. 21 Apr 1962 O. K. Lakela 24985
USA Florida Lake Co. 20 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22859
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Jul 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11402
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11367 Associated with Ziziphus celata.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11631 Associated with Dicerandra cristmanii..
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1709 Associate voucher for Crotalaria avonensis DeLaney & Wunderlin.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Apr 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 13 Apr 1979 B. F. Hansen 5307
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Sep 1968 O. K. Lakela 31675
USA Florida Highlands Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 24 May 1964 P. O. Schallert 16189
USA Florida Osceola Co. 25 Jun 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5790
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Apr 1975 J. E. Poppleton M1492
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Apr 1975 J. E. Poppleton M1491
USA Florida Marion Co. 27 Jul 1972 R. W. Long 3643
USA Florida Lake Co. 23 Mar 1981 B. F. Hansen 8137
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30443
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Apr 1967 O. K. Lakela 30791
USA Florida Lake Co. 20 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22870
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Oct 1987 S. P. Christman 1982
USA Florida Martin Co. 9 Jun 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 28 May 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6010
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Jun 1979 B. F. Hansen 5749
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Jun 1979 B. F. Hansen 5792
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6100
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6415
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28357
USA Florida Collier Co. 08 Aug 1970 O. K. Lakela 32081
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 May 1966 O. K. Lakela 29829
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Apr 1986 S. P. Christman 457
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 May 1966 O. K. Lakela 29829
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Sep 1966 O. K. Lakela 30209
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27695
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 04 May 1962 O. K. Lakela 25024
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 May 1972 W. Webb s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9736
USA Florida Highlands Co. 03 Jun 1961 O. K. Lakela 24231
USA Florida Highlands Co. 30 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24714
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 Dec 1967 O. K. Lakela 21316
USA Florida Polk Co. 4 Sep 1960 O. K. Lakela 23287
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 3334
USA Florida Brevard Co. 23 Feb 1975 D. P. Cole 159
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27270
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 Jul 1978 D. W. Crewz 1421
USA Florida Lake Co. 1 Jul 1976 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 26 Sep 2007 C. Slaughter 15935
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Oct 2007 E. Gandy HH0395
USA Florida Martin Co. May 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 08 Apr 2012 R. Chicone 836
USA Florida Seminole Co. 31 Aug 2012 D. H. Williams 3286
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 Nov 2012 R. Chicone 961
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Aug 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Jul 2015 J. R. Campbell 23
USA Florida Polk Co. 01 Apr 1967 P. A. Roberts 7094
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Oct 2009 S. Dickman 155
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: