Centrosema arenicola

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Centrosema arenicola (Small)F.J.Herm.
Common Name:PINELAND BUTTERFLY PEA; SAND BUTTERFLY PEA
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Centrosema
Species Centrosema arenicola (Small)F.J.Herm. - PINELAND BUTTERFLY PEA; SAND BUTTERFLY PEA

Citation

Citation CENTROSEMA ARENICOLA (Small) F. J. Hermann, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 38: 237. 1948.
Basionym: Bradburya arenicola Small 1903.
Type: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 16-31 Jul 1894, Nash 1366 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua ISC-Lit Lit = Fantz, Vulpia 1: 43-44. 2002.
Brevard USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia NY-Lit Lit = Fantz, Vulpia 1: 43-44. 2002.
Dixie NY-Lit Lit = Fantz, Vulpia 1: 43-44. 2002.
Duval GH-Lit Lit = Fantz, Vulpia 1: 43-44. 2002.
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola DUKE-Lit Lit = Fantz, Vulpia 1: 43-44. 2002.
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam ISC-Lit Lit = Fantz, Vulpia 1: 43-44. 2002.
Seminole FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bradburya arenicola Bradburya arenicola Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 651, 1332. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 16-31 Jul 1894, Nash 1366 (holotype: NY).
Bradburya floridana Bradburya floridana Britton, Torreya 4: 142. 1904. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Tampa, 25 Aug 1903, Britton & Wilson 31 (holotype: NY).
Centrosema floridanum Centrosema floridanum (Britton) Lakela, Sida 1: 182. 1963.BASIONYM: Bradburya floridana Britton 1904. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Jun 1962 O. K. Lakela 25124
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Sep 1971 P. Genelle 1003
USA Florida Citrus Co. 12 Jul 1962 O. K. Lakela 25163
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Jul 1962 O. K. Lakela 25196
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Aug 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 31 Aug 1962 O. K. Lakela 25301
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Aug 1961 O. K. Lakela 24531
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Oct 1966 O. K. Lakela 30282
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Aug 2001 A. Cox s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24596
USA Florida Citrus Co. 26 Aug 1962 O. K. Lakela 25275
USA Florida Citrus Co. 26 Aug 1962 O. K. Lakela 25275
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Aug 1961 O. K. Lakela 24580
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10134
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Aug 1961 O. K. Lakela 24531 While this specimen and Accession #37266 have the same collector #, the "duplicates" have different locality, habitat, and association info.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Aug 2000 M. T. Strong 2501
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7011
USA Florida Polk Co. 28 Jul 1962 O. K. Lakela 25204
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Oct 1979 G. Barthe 11
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24483
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Aug 1975 P. Genelle 2174
USA Florida Lake Co. 31 Aug 1981 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Sep 1960 O. K. Lakela 23305
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Aug 1988 G. Fleming 4116
USA Florida Citrus Co. 7 Sep 1982 M. E. Schmid A-58
USA Florida Clay Co. 17 Sep 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1890
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Jul 2009 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 18 Aug 2012 R. Chicone 902
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Jun 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 25 Jul 2017 J. DeAngelis s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: