Liatris tenuifolia var. quadriflora

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Liatris tenuifolia Nutt. var. quadriflora Chapm.
Common Name:SHORTLEAF GAYFEATHER
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Liatris
Species Liatris tenuifolia Nutt. var. quadriflora Chapm. - SHORTLEAF GAYFEATHER

Citation

Citation LIATRIS TENUIFOLIA Nuttall, var. QUADRIFLORA Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2. 626. 1883.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Lee Co.: Along the Caloosa River,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Glades USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lacinaria laevigata Lacinaria laevigata (Nuttall) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1175, 1339. 1903.BASIONYM: Liatris laevigata Nuttall 1840. 
Liatris laevigata Liatris laevigata Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 285. 1841. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, 26 nov, Read s.n. (lectotype: BM; isolectotype: PH). Lectotypified by Gaiser, Rhodora 48: 290-291. 1946.
Liatris tenuifolia var. laevigata Liatris tenuifolia Nuttall, var. laevigata (Nuttall) B. L. Robinson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 47: 201. 1911.BASIONYM: Liatris laevigata Nuttall 1840.