Flaveria floridana

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Flaveria floridana J.R.Johnst.
Common Name:FLORIDA YELLOWTOPS
Status:Native, Endemic, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Flaveria
Species Flaveria floridana J.R.Johnst. - FLORIDA YELLOWTOPS

Citation

Citation FLAVERIA FLORIDANA J. R. Johnston, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 39: 291. 1903.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Lee Co.: Sanibel Island, 29 Jan 1896, Webber 175 (lectotype: US; isolectotypes: F, MO). Lectotypified by A. M. Powell, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 65: 714. 1978.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte USF  
Collier FSU  
Hardee FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Flaveria pinetorum Flaveria pinetorum S. F. Blake, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 50: 204. 1923. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lee Co.: Vicinity of Fort Myers, 14 Dec 1919, Standley 18909 (holotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26293
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Nov 1973 R. W. Long s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 04 Nov 2002 C. vanHoek WB282
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10033
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 14 Oct 2001 C. vanHoek CI0072
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Dec 2002 A. Bishop AK0024
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Sep 1977 B. K. Holst 7227
USA Florida Lee Co. 09 Dec 1999 S. W. Braem GI0133
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27612
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 21 Oct 1997 B. K. Holst 6180
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Nov 1961 O. K. Lakela 24831
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 28 Nov 1962 D. B. Ward 3161
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27613
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Oct 1964 R. W. Long 1261
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Nov 1960 V. Ducey 117
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 Nov 1974 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Oct 1974 S. Todd 388
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 10 Feb 1965 O. K. Lakela 28139 Sheet 1.
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Jan 1967 O. K. Lakela 30607
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Nov 1961 O. K. Lakela 24845
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Nov 1961 O. K. Lakela 24832
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 10 Feb 1965 O. K. Lakela 28139 Sheet 2.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27582
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 21 Feb 1980 G. Fehling 79
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 19 Oct 1999 S. W. Braem DP0248
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Oct 1984 G. Compton 260
USA Florida Lee Co. 23 Nov 1966 G. R. Cooley 11973
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Dec 1955 G. R. Cooley 2416a
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Dec 1953 G. R. Cooley 2416
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 May 1954 G. R. Cooley 2673
USA Florida Lee Co. 19 Oct 1970 D. Burch 6525
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7546
USA Florida Lee Co. 04 Apr 1975 W. C. Brumbach 8794
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Oct 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9302
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Nov 1975 W. C. Brumbach 8868
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6126
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Jan 1979 B. F. Hansen 5010
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6097
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6318
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 16 Nov 1979 B. F. Hansen 6821
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10033
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10609
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Nov 1977 C. S. Lewis 142
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Oct 1977 R. Rose 108
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jun 1982 A. N. Arcuri 1236
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 24 Sep 1970 P. Genelle 342
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 Oct 1976 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 Oct 1979 G. Fleming 3253
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Dec 1990 I. Phillips 149
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 07 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2463
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Jan 1961 D. Phillips 41
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Oct 2007 S.W. Braem EB0054
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: