Stachys lythroides

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Stachys lythroides Small
Common Name:HYSSOPLEAF HEDGENETTLE
Plant Notes:The petiolate S.tenuifolia var. perlonga was misapplied to somewhat hispid forms of S. lythroides. Material of S. lythroides has mostly sessile leaves, and lower on the stem it is more hispid with short-petiolate leaves. It is not clear that S. lythroides is distinct from S. aspera, which seems to be slightly more hispid and have more pronounced teeth. The type of S. lythroides was annotated as S. aspera by Carl Epling.
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Stachys
Species Stachys lythroides Small - HYSSOPLEAF HEDGENETTLE

Citation

Citation STACHYS LYTHROIDES Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1031, 1337. 1903.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Leon Co.: Near Tallahassee, 1895, Berg s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden USF  
Jefferson USF  
Leon USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Stachys hyssopifolia var. lythroides Stachys hyssopifolia Michaux, var. lythroides (Small) J. B. Nelson, Phytologia 46: 94. 1980.BASIONYM: Stachys lythroides Small 1903.