Phyllanthus liebmannianus subsp. platylepis

Family:PHYLLANTHACEAE
Species:Phyllanthus liebmannianus Müll.Arg. subsp. platylepis (Small)G.L.Webster
Common Name:FLORIDA LEAFFLOWER; PINEWOODS DAINTIES
Plant Notes:This taxon is nearly indistinguishable from subsp. liebmannianus, which occurs in southern Mexico to Honduras and apparently only differs by its tendency to be single-stemmed near the base (Webster 1970).
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyPHYLLANTHACEAE
Genus Phyllanthus
Species Phyllanthus liebmannianus Müll.Arg. subsp. platylepis (Small)G.L.Webster - FLORIDA LEAFFLOWER; PINEWOODS DAINTIES

Citation

Citation PHYLLANTHUS LIEBMANNIANUS Müller Argoviensis, subsp. PLATYLEPIS (Small) G. L. Webster, Brittonia 22: 57. 1970.
Basionym: Phyllanthus platylepis Small 1913.
Type: FLORIDA: Levy Co.: Rosewood, 1876, Garber s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: F).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Dixie USF  
Levy USF  
Taylor USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phyllanthus platylepis Phyllanthus platylepis Small, Fl. S.E. U.S., ed. 2. 1347, 1375. 1913. TYPE: FLORIDA: Levy Co.: Rosewood, 1876, Garber s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: F).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Levy Co. 22 May 1980 W. S. Judd 2659
USA Florida Taylor Co. 10 May 1958 R. Kral 6498
USA Florida Dixie Co. 15 Apr 1921 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 May 1982 B. F. Hansen 9649
USA Florida Taylor Co. 03 May 1964 S. McDaniel 3494
USA Florida Taylor Co. 15 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21562
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: