Verbesina chapmanii

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Verbesina chapmanii J.R.Coleman
Common Name:CHAPMAN'S CROWNBEARD
Status:Native, Endemic, Threatened-State, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Verbesina
Species Verbesina chapmanii J.R.Coleman - CHAPMAN'S CROWNBEARD

Citation

Citation VERBESINA CHAPMANII J. R. Coleman, Rhodora 74: 100. 1972.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Liberty Co.: 3 mi. N of Orange, s.d., McDaniel 4468 (holotpe: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Franklin USF  
Gulf USF  
Liberty USF  
Walton FSU  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gulf Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Gulf Co. 06 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7173
USA Florida Gulf Co. 06 Aug 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55021
USA Florida Gulf Co. 06 Aug 1972 R. K. Godfrey 71678
USA Florida Bay Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9294
USA Florida Franklin Co. 21 Jun 1985 L. C. Anderson 8336
USA Florida Liberty Co. 09 Dec 1988 S. R. Hill 20145
USA Florida Washington Co. 22 Jun 1991 S. L. Orzell 17082
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: