Chrysopsis floridana

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Chrysopsis floridana Small
Common Name:FLORIDA GOLDENASTER
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Endangered-US
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Chrysopsis
Species Chrysopsis floridana Small - FLORIDA GOLDENASTER

Citation

Citation CHRYSOPSIS FLORIDANA Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1183, 1339. 1903.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Bradenton, 28 Nov 1901, Tracy 7344 (holotype: NY; isotypes: G, GH, MIN, NY, MO, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hardee USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Manatee USF  
Pinellas USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysopsis mariana var. floridana Chrysopsis mariana (Linnaeus) Elliott, var. floridan (Small) Fernald, Rhodora 39: 455. 1937.BASIONYM: Chrysopsis floridana Small 1903. 
Heterotheca floridana Heterotheca floridana (Small) R. W. Long, Rhodora 72: 44. 1970.BASIONYM: Chrysopsis floridana Small 1903. 
Heterotheca mariana subsp. floridana Heterotheca mariana (Linnaeus) Shinners, subsp. floridana (Small) V. L. Harms, Wrightia 4: 13. 1968.BASIONYM: Chrysopsis floridana Small 1903. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Oct 1993 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Oct 1980 D. Richardson 831
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Oct 1980 D. Richardson 834 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Oct 1980 D. Richardson 834 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 18 Nov 1987 K. R. DeLaney 1560
USA Florida Hardee Co. 15 Nov 1987 K. R. DeLaney 1549
USA Florida Hardee Co. 22 Nov 1987 K. R. DeLaney 1564 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Sep 1976 J. C. Semple 2502
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Sep 1976 J. C. Semple 2514
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Jan 1989 K. Kuhlman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Oct 1980 D. Richardson 836 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Oct 1980 D. Richardson 836 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6786
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Mar 2002 K. R. DeLaney 5121
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6762
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Jan 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1701
USA Florida Hardee Co. 22 Nov 1987 K. R. DeLaney 1564 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 18 Nov 1987 K. R. DeLaney 1558
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Nov 1984 R. Gannon 144
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Dec 1998 L. Markham s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Nov 1998 J. Myers 224
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Dec 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5658
USA Florida Hardee Co. 08 Nov 1987 K. R. DeLaney 1526-A
USA Florida Hardee Co. 08 Nov 1987 K. R. DeLaney 1526
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Oct 1980 D. Richardson 837
USA Florida Hardee Co. 22 Nov 1987 K. R. DeLaney 1565 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Dec 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5658 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Jan 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1700
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Apr 1983 A. G. Burdett s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Dec 1961 O. K. Lakela 24868
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Oct 1980 D. Richardson 833
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 29 Oct 1988 G. Fleming 4166
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Oct 1980 D. Richardson 832
USA Florida Hardee Co. 22 Nov 1987 K. R. DeLaney 1565 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 15 Dec 1998 K. R. DeLaney 4020
USA Florida Manatee Co. 12 Dec 1987 K. R. DeLaney 1677
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Nov 1961 O. K. Lakela 24826
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Nov 2007 E. Gandy LM0186
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Nov 2009 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 14 May 2004 A. Bishop LM0008
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Oct 1999 J. C. Semple 10885
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Mar 2014 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Nov 2013 R. Rowe HH0417
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Nov 2005 T. Hintgen AR0005
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: