Tephrosia rugelii

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Tephrosia rugelii Shuttlew. ex B.L.Rob.
Common Name:RUGEL'S HOARYPEA
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Tephrosia
Species Tephrosia rugelii Shuttlew. ex B.L.Rob. - RUGEL'S HOARYPEA

Citation

Citation TEPHROSIA RUGELII Shuttleworth ex B. L. Robinson, Bot. Gaz. 28: 197. 1899.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Manatee CO.: Manatee River, Jun 1845, Rugel 156 (holotype: GH; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard FLAS  
Broward PH-Lit Lit-PH: C. E. Wood, Contr. Gray Herb. 170: 291. 1949.
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River NY-Lit Lit-NY: C. E. Wood, Contr. Gray Herb. 170: 291. 1949.
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee FSU  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach WVA-Lit Lit-WVA: C. E. Wood, Contr. Gray Herb. 170: 291. 1949.
Pasco USF  
Pinellas NY-Lit Lit-NY: C. E. Wood, Contr. Gray Herb. 170: 291. 1949.
Polk USF  
Putnam GH-Lit Lit-GH: C. E. Wood, Contr. Gray Herb. 170: 291. 1949.
Sarasota NY-Lit Lit-NY: C. E. Wood, Contr. Gray Herb. 170: 291. 1949.
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cracca rugelii Cracca rugelii (Shuttleworth ex B. L. Robinson) A. Heller, Cat. N. Amer. Pl., ed. 2. 7. 1900.BASIONYM: Tephrosia rugelii Shuttleworth ex B. L. Robinson 1899.