Tillandsia simulata

Family:BROMELIACEAE
Species:Tillandsia simulata Small
Common Name:FLORIDA AIRPLANT
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyBROMELIACEAE
Genus Tillandsia
Species Tillandsia simulata Small - FLORIDA AIRPLANT

Citation

Citation TILLANDSIA SIMULATA Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 270, 1503. 1933.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Manatee River, Jun 1878, Garber s.n. (holotype: NY; isotypes: PH, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Citrus USF  
DeSoto USF  
Flagler USF  
Glades USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FSU  
Lake USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee NY  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Osceola Co. 16 Jun 1988 B. F. Hansen 11741
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Mar 1998 C. vanHoek 1070
USA Florida Osceola Co. 30 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6605
USA Florida Osceola Co. 30 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6608
USA Florida Sumter Co. 01 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8216
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Nov 1994 S. L. Orzell 23412
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Aug 1985 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Oct 1999 J. Myers 550
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Jun 1977 A. N. Arcuri 361
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Sep 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 20 Mar 1972 P. Genelle 1182
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 22 Apr 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1612
USA Florida Osceola Co. 30 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6609
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Feb 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 6757
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Nov 1973 P. Genelle 1910
USA Florida Orange Co. 11 May 2001 M. T. Strong 2697
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 Mar 1980 B. F. Hansen 6898
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Dec 2003 E. M. Ferguson 577
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 May 1963 B. Starks s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 21 Jan 2013 S. Myers 888
USA Florida Pasco Co. 19 Aug 2003 E. M. Ferguson 305
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 Mar 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9203
USA Florida Volusia Co. 25 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51917-A
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Apr 1978 D. W. Crewz 1211
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Jun 1978 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Oct 1977 A. P. Robbins 8
USA Florida Hernando Co. 13 Jan 1972 P. Genelle 1114
USA Florida Glades Co. 24 Mar 2011 A. R. Franck 2597
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Sep 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6404
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Sep 2001 R. A. Hattaway HH0315
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Jun 1978 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Mar 1993 B. F. Hansen 12054
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2549
USA Florida Orange Co. 01 Dec 2012 S. Myers 792
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 23324
USA Florida Pasco Co. 01 Sep 2003 E. M. Ferguson 351
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24325
USA Florida Orange Co. 24 Dec 1959 D. B. Ward 1749
USA Florida Seminole Co. Mar 1876 A. P. Garber s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 19 Mar 2005 J. M. Kunzer 996
USA Florida Brevard Co. 08 Apr 2013 R. Chicone 1004
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Jun 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 May 2003 C. vanHoek WB323
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 May 1981 D. R. Lindsey 625A
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 May 1980 B. F. Hansen 7270
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8284
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Apr 2016 A. Farid 267
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: