Micranthemum glomeratum

Family:LINDERNIACEAE
Species:Micranthemum glomeratum (Chapm.)Shinners
Common Name:MANATEE MUDFLOWER
Status:Native, Endemic, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLINDERNIACEAE
Genus Micranthemum
Species Micranthemum glomeratum (Chapm.)Shinners - MANATEE MUDFLOWER

Citation

Citation MICRANTHEMUM GLOMERATUM (Chapman) Shinners, Sida 1: 252. 1964.
Basionym: Micranthemum nuttallii A. Gray, var. glomeratum Chapman 1892.
Type: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Manatee, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: MO). Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 162. 1935.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Charlotte FLAS  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FSU  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Orange FSU  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
Sumter USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hemianthus glomeratus Hemianthus glomeratus (Chapman) Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 71: 248. 1920.BASIONYM: Micranthemum nuttallii A. Gray, var. glomeratum Chapman 1892. 
Micranthemum nuttallii var. glomeratum Micranthemum nuttallii A. Gray, var. glomeratum Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2, suppl. 2. 690. 1892. TYPE: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Manatee, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: MO). Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 162. 1935.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Brevard Co. 04 May 2009 W. D. Longbottom 12626
USA Florida Hardee Co. 24 Jan 2015 P. J. Simoes 89
USA Florida Hardee Co. 07 Nov 1978 B. F. Hansen 4879
USA Florida Pasco Co. 03 Jun 1986 M. Lopez s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 08 Feb 1980 B. F. Hansen 6883
USA Florida Hardee Co. 26 Mar 1980 B. F. Hansen 6974
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Jan 1971 P. Genelle 413
USA Florida Glades Co. 09 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1635
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Jul 2010 C. Slaughter 17830
USA Florida Martin Co. Sep 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Mar 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9518
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 May 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9523
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Mar 1967 O. K. Lakela 30661
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 Mar 1983 S. R. Hill 12585
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Jun 1984 G. Robinson 609
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Nov 1978 C. G. Wright 138
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Jul 1983 W. B. Carey s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Mar 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1817
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Oct 1962 O. K. Lakela 25505
USA Florida Hardee Co. 05 Aug 1962 L. J. Brass 32866
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27077
USA Florida Highlands Co. 29 Jan 1946 L. J. Brass 15936
USA Florida Polk Co. 01 May 1981 D. R. Lindsey 397
USA Florida Sumter Co. 06 May 1982 G. Robinson 506
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 29 Jan 1987 A. Effiom s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Apr 1988 J. Jacobson s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 25 Mar 1961 O. K. Lakela 23923
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26126
USA Florida Lake Co. 01 May 1981 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 22 Nov 1976 A.G. Shuey 1806
USA Florida Pasco Co. 13 Feb 2004 E. M. Ferguson 623
USA Florida Osceola Co. 11 Apr 1979 A. N. Arcuri 871
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 29 Sep 2007 A. R. Franck 385
USA Florida Lee Co. 24 Feb 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1373
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 12 May 1998 C. Becker MWSR025
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 06 Apr 2009 A. R. Franck 1199
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Sep 1987 J. Jacobson s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Apr 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1843
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: