Bonamia grandiflora

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Bonamia grandiflora (A.Gray)Hallier f.
Common Name:FLORIDA LADY'S NIGHTCAP; FLORIDA BONAMIA
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Threatened-US
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Bonamia
Species Bonamia grandiflora (A.Gray)Hallier f. - FLORIDA LADY'S NIGHTCAP; FLORIDA BONAMIA

Citation

Citation BONAMIA GRANDIFLORA (A. Gray) Hallier f., Bull. Herb. Boissier 6: 810. 1897.
Basionym: Breweria grandiflora A. Gray 1880.
Type: FLORIDA: Manatee/Sarasota Cos.: Without data, Jun 1878, Garber s.n. (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: F, FLAS, MO, PH, US). Lectotypified by Myint & D. B. Ward, Phytologia 17: 175. 1968.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hardee USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Orange USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota FLAS  
Volusia GH  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Breweria grandiflora Breweria grandiflora A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 15: 49. 1880. TYPE: FLORIDA: Manatee/Sarasota Cos.: Without data, Jun 1878, Garber s.n. (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: F, FLAS, MO, PH, US). Lectotypified by Myint & D. B. Ward, Phytologia 17: 175. 1968.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Orange Co. 12 Oct 1993 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Jun 1993 B. Waddell s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 08 Nov 1990 S. L. Orzell 15762
USA Florida Marion Co. 11 Jul 1958 E. S. Ford s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 25 Sep 1999 R. Mejeur 1038
USA Florida Highlands Co. 27 Jul 1966 O. K. Lakela 30111
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1979 B. F. Hansen 6168 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1979 B. F. Hansen 6168 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1961 O. K. Lakela 24548a
USA Florida Orange Co. 06 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9228
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 Oct 1978 A. N. Arcuri 820
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Nov 1980 D. Richardson 839
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Oct 1991 B. F. Hansen 12036
USA Florida Lake Co. 02 Jul 1977 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 08 Jul 1980 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 04 Jun 1995 S. L. Orzell 236688
USA Florida Hardee Co. 30 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18827
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16976
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Nov 1980 D. Richardson 854
USA Florida Orange Co. 24 Sep 1987 S. P. Christman 1882
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Oct 1986 R. B. Huck 4301
USA Florida Polk Co. 5 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11348
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11657
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1699
USA Florida Highlands Co. 03 Jun 1961 O. K. Lakela 24222 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Polk Co. 19 Sep 1986 J. Weidenhamer s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 Nov 1980 D. Richardson 844
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1961 O. K. Lakela 24575
USA Florida Highlands Co. 03 Jun 1961 O. K. Lakela 24222 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Marion Co. 12 Sep 1929 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 25 Sep 1999 R. Mejeur 789
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: