Dichanthelium ensifolium var. breve

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dichanthelium ensifolium (Baldwin ex Elliott)Gould var. breve (Hitchc. & Chase)B.F.Hansen & Wunderlin
Common Name:DWARF CYPRESS WITCHGRASS
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium ensifolium (Baldwin ex Elliott)Gould var. breve (Hitchc. & Chase)B.F.Hansen & Wunderlin - DWARF CYPRESS WITCHGRASS

Citation

Citation DICHANTHELIUM ENSIFOLIUM (Baldwin ex Elliott) Gould, var. BREVE (Hitchcock & Chase) B. F. Hansen & Wunderlin, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 75: 1646. 1988.
Basionym: Panicum breve Hitchcock & Chase 1910.
Type: FLORIDA: Martin Co.: "Jensen", 5 Apr 1906, Hitchcock 734 (holotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FSU  
Lake FTG  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Polk USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dichanthelium chamaelonche subsp. breve Dichanthelium chamaelonche (Trinius) Freckmann & Lelong, subsp. breve (Hitchcock & Chase) Freckmann & Lelong, Sida 20: 168. 2002.BASIONYM: Panicum breve Hitchcock & Chase 1910. 
Dichanthelium dichotomum var. breve Dichanthelium dichotomum (Linnaeus) Gould, var. breve (Hitchcock & Chase) Gould & C. A. Clark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 65: 1120. 1978.BASIONYM: Panicum breve Hitchcock & Chase 1910. 
Panicum breve Panicum breve Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 271. 1910. TYPE: FLORIDA: Martin Co.: "Jensen", 5 Apr 1906, Hitchcock 734 (holotype: US).
Panicum chamaelonche var. breve Panicum chamaelonche Trinius, var. breve (Hitchcock & Chase) Lelong, Brittonia 36: 267. 1984.BASIONYM: Panicum breve Hitchcock & Chase 1910. 
Panicum ensifolium var. breve Panicum ensifolium Baldwin ex Elliott, var. breve (Hitchcock & Chase) S. D. Jones, Phytologia 77: 460. 1995 ("1994")..BASIONYM: Panicum breve Hitchcock & Chase 1910. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Aug 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Mar 1963 W. Wall 35
USA Florida Polk Co. 30 Dec 1964 A. M. Laessle s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9745
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1961 O. K. Lakela 24544
USA Florida Manatee Co. 05 Mar 1998 C. Becker WC0381
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Oct 1986 R. B. Huck 4615
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Oct 1978 B. F. Hansen 4822
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Mar 1997 C. vanHoek 883
USA Florida Seminole Co. 26 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10704
USA Florida Polk Co. 28 Nov 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9617
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Aug 1993 S. L. Orzell 22248A
USA Florida Lake Co. 10 Mar 1984 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 30 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24716
USA Florida Highlands Co. 03 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52406
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9744
USA Florida Martin Co. Sep 1990 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 13 Oct 2014 R. Rowe HH0435
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: