Halophila johnsonii

Family:HYDROCHARITACEAE
Species:Halophila johnsonii Eiseman
Common Name:JOHNSON'S SEAGRASS
Status:Native, Endemic, Threatened-US, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyHYDROCHARITACEAE
Genus Halophila
Species Halophila johnsonii Eiseman - JOHNSON'S SEAGRASS

Citation

Citation HALOPHILA JOHNSONII Eiseman, Aquatic Bot. 9: 16. 1980.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Martin Co.: Bessie Cove, Hutchinson Island, 23 May 1975, Eiseman s.n. (holotype: HBFH; isotypes: HBFH, TEX, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Indian River USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Palm Beach USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 Apr 1999 R. Mejeur 743
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 25 Oct 1992 C. J. Dawes s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 07 May 1969 A. G. Burdett s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. 12 Mar 1959 R. C. Phillips 28-59
USA Florida Indian River Co. 11 Oct 1984 M. Moffler 225
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 23 Apr 1984 B. Harris 0003
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 09 Jun 2000 L. Sowers s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: