Asimina tetramera

Family:ANNONACEAE
Species:Asimina tetramera Small
Common Name:FOURPETAL PAWPAW
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Endangered-US
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MAGNOLIALES
FamilyANNONACEAE
Genus Asimina
Species Asimina tetramera Small - FOURPETAL PAWPAW

Citation

Citation ASIMINA TETRAMERA Small, Torreya 26: 56. 1926.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Martin Co.: St. Lucie River, 26 Jul 1924, Small s.n. (holotype: NY; isotypes: GH, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Martin USF  
Palm Beach USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pityothamnus tetramerus Pityothamnus tetramerus (Small) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 531, 1504. 1933.BASIONYM: Asimina tetramera Small 1926. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Martin Co. 04 Jun 1956 R. Kral 2517
USA Florida Martin Co. 13 May 1958 R. Kral 6547
USA Florida Martin Co. June 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 23 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16912
USA Florida Martin Co. 23 May 1926 J. K. Small 12922
USA Florida Martin Co. Jun 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: