Xyris jupicai

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris jupicai Rich
Common Name:RICHARD'S YELLOWEYED GRASS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyXYRIDACEAE
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris jupicai Rich - RICHARD'S YELLOWEYED GRASS

Citation

Citation XYRIS JUPICAI Richard, Actes Soc. Hist. Nat. Paris 1: 106. 1792.
Basionym: **
Type: FRENCH GUIANA: Without data, LeBlond s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FTG  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 208. 1966.
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Xyris anceps Xyris anceps Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 56. 1805, non Lamarck 1791.BASIONYM: Xyris jupicai Michaux 1803, non Richard 1792. 
Xyris arenicola Xyris arenicola Miquel, Linnaea 18: 75. 1844.BASIONYM: Xyris surinamensis Miquel 1843, non Sprengel f. 1828. 
Xyris communis Xyris communis Kunth, Enum. Pl. 4: 12. 1843. TYPE: FRENCH GUIANA/VENEZUELA:
Xyris jupicai Xyris jupicai Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 23. 1803, non Richard 1792. TYPE: "Marilandia ad Floridam"
Xyris acuminata Xyris acuminata Miquel ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 284. 1855, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Xyris arenicola Miquel 1844; Xyris surinamensis Miquel 1843, non Sprengel f. 1828. 
Xyris ekmanii Xyris ekmanii Malme, Ark. Bot. 19(19): 4. 1925. TYPE: CUBA: Pinar del Río: Herradura, 13 Apr 1920, Ekman 10810 (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).
Xyris gymnoptera Xyris gymnoptera Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 223. 1866. TYPE: CUBA: Pinar del Río: Vueltabajo, 24 Jul, Wright 3228 (holotype: GOET; isotypes: GH, MO, NY, US).
Xyris jupicai var. brachylepis Xyris jupicai Richard, var. brachylepis Malme, Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 21: 394. 1927.  
Xyris surinamensis Xyris surinamensis Miquel, Linnaea 17: 58. 1843, non Sprengel f. 1828. TYPE: SURINAM: