Chamaecrista lineata var. keyensis

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Chamaecrista lineata (Sw.)Greene var. keyensis (Pennell)H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Common Name:NARROWPOD SENSITIVE PEA; KEY CASSIA
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Chamaecrista
Species Chamaecrista lineata (Sw.)Greene var. keyensis (Pennell)H.S.Irwin & Barneby - NARROWPOD SENSITIVE PEA; KEY CASSIA

Citation

Citation CHAMAECRISTA LINEATA (Swartz) Greene, var. KEYENSIS (Pennell) H. S. Irwin & Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35: 756. 1982.
Basionym: Chamaecrista keyensis Pennell 1917.
Type: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Big Pine Key, 2 May 1917, Pennell 9533 (holotype: NY?; isotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cassia keyensis Cassia keyensis (Pennell) J. F. Macbride, Contr. Gray Herb. 59: 24. 1919.BASIONYM: Chamaecrista keyensis Pennell 1917. 
Chamaecrista keyensis Chamaecrista keyensis Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 44: 344. 1917. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Big Pine Key, 2 May 1917, Pennell 9533 (holotype: NY?; isotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Apr 1969 R. W. Long 2824
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jun 1973 F. Almeda 1920
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2046
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2091
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29281
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Apr 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 9 Jun 1973 O. K. Lakela s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Aug 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9609
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27956
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Nov 1979 W. C. Brumbach 9521
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20392
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11449
USA Florida Monroe Co. 23 Aug 2005 S. R. Hodges 117
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Mar 1967 M. L. Gilbert s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: