Argythamnia argothamnoides

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Argythamnia argothamnoides (Bertero ex Spreng.)J.W.Ingram
Common Name:BLODGETT'S SILVERBUSH; BLODGETT'S WILD MERCURY
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Argythamnia
Species Argythamnia argothamnoides (Bertero ex Spreng.)J.W.Ingram - BLODGETT'S SILVERBUSH; BLODGETT'S WILD MERCURY

Citation

Citation ARGYTHAMNIA ARGOTHAMNOIDES (Bertero ex Sprengel) J. W. Ingram, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 80: 423. 1953.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Croton argothamnoides Bertero ex Sprengel 1826.
Type: TYPE: COLOMBIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aphora blodgettii Aphora blodgettii Torrey ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 408. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, s.d., Blodgett s.n. (holotype: NY).
Argythamnia blodgettii Argythamnia blodgettii (Torrey ex Chapman) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 431. 1897.Aphora blodgettii Torrey ex Chapman 1860 
Argythamnia fendleri Argythamnia fendleri Müller Argoviensis, Linnaea 34: 145. 1865, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Croton argothamnoides Bertero ex Sprengel 1826. 
Croton argothamnoides Croton argothamnoides Bertero ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 872. 1826. TYPE: COLOMBIA:
Ditaxis argothamnoides Ditaxis argothamnoides (Bertero ex Sprengel) Radcliffe-Smith & Govaerts, Kew Bull. 52: 479. 1997.BASIONYM: Croton argothamnoides Bertero ex Sprengel 1826. 
Ditaxis blodgettii Ditaxis blodgettii (Torrey ex Chapman) Pax, in Engler, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 3(5): 45. 1890.BASIONYM: Aphora blodgettii Torrey ex Chapman 1860. 
Ditaxis fendleri Ditaxis fendleri Pax & K. Hoffmann, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 57): 61. 1826, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Argythamnia fendleri Müller Argoviensis 1865, nom. illegit.; Croton argothamnoides Bertero ex Sprengel 1826. 
Argythamnia savanillensis Argythamnia savanillensis Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 593. 1891.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 31 Dec 1995 K. A. Bradley 489
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7071
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Jan 1993 S. L. Orzell 21228B
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1449
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1528
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Jul 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 5109
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Dec 2000 K. A. Bradley 1311
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 1743
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Dec 1975 R. A. Hilsenbeck 533
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6227
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 May 1976 J. E. Poppleton 793
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Nov 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9754
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Dec 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9649
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Sep 1954 R. F. Thorne 15184
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Nov 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Nov 1957 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2090
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Nov 2001 K. A. Bradley 2129
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: