Indigofera trita subsp. scabra

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Indigofera trita L.f. subsp. scabra (Roth)de Kort & Thijsse
Common Name:FLORIDA KEYS INDIGO
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Indigofera
Species Indigofera trita L.f. subsp. scabra (Roth)de Kort & Thijsse - FLORIDA KEYS INDIGO

Citation

Citation INDIGOFERA TRITA Linnaeus f., subsp. SCABRA (Roth) de Kort & Thijsse, Blumea 30: 140. 1984.
Basionym: Indigofera scabra Roth 1821.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier US  
Miami-Dade US  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Indigofera jamaicensis Indigofera jamaicensis Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 277. 1826.BASIONYM: Indigofera mucronata Sprengel ex de Candolle 1825, non Lamarck 1789. 
Indigofera keyensis Indigofera keyensis Small, Fl. Florida Keys 63, 155. 1913. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Lower Matecumbe Key, Aug 1907, Small 2570 (holotype: NY).
Indigofera mucronata Indigofera mucronata Sprengel ex de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 227. 1825, non Lamarck 1789. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Bertero s.n. (holotype: TO).
Indigofera mucronata var. keyensis Indigofera mucronata Sprengel ex de Candolle, var. keyensis (Small) Isely, Brittonia 34: 340. 1982Indigofera keyensis Small 1913. 
Indigofera scabra Indigofera scabra Roth, Nov. Pl. Sp. 359. 1821.  
Indigofera subulata var. scabra Indigofera subulata Vahl ex Poiret, var. scabra (Roth) Meikle, Kew Bull. 5: 352. 1951.BASIONYM: Indigofera scabra Roth 1821. 
Indigofera trita var. keyensis Indigofera trita Linnaeus f., var. keyensis (Small) Kartesz & Gandhi, Phytologia 68: 423. 1990.BASIONYM: Indigofera keyensis Small 1913. 
Indigofera trita var. scabra Indigofera trita Linnaeus f., var. scabra (Roth) Ali, Bot. Not. 3: 558. 1958.BASIONYM: Indigofera scabra Roth 1821. 
Indigofera coronilloides Indigofera coronilloides Jaubert & Spach, Ill. Pl. Orient. 5: 95, t. 487-488. 1856, non M. Martens & Galeotti 1843. TYPE: ETHIOPIA: Melaka-Salanke, 1852-1853, Schimper s.n. (holotype: P).
Indigofera flaccida Indigofera flaccida J. König ex Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 3: 375. 1832. TYPE: INDIA:
Indigofera laotica Indigofera laotica Gagnepain, in Lecomte, Notul. Syst. (Paris) 3: 123. 1914. TYPE: LAOS: Kong, s.d., Thorel 2315 (holotype: P).
Indigofera macilenta Indigofera macilenta Standley, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 22: 26. 1940. TYPE: MEXICO: Chihuahua: Guasaremos, Río Mayo, 27 Jul 1936, Gentry 2335 (holotype: F).
Indigofera marginulata Indigofera marginulata Graham ex Arnott, in Wight & Arnott, Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 204. 1834. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Wallich 5467 (holotype: K).
Indigofera oxycarpa Indigofera oxycarpa Desvaux, J. Bot. Agric. 3: 79. 1814.  
Indigofera retroflexa Indigofera retroflexa Baillon, Bull. Mens. Soc. Linn. Paris 1: 399. 1883. TYPE: MADAGASCAR: Without data, Grandidier s.n. (holotype: P).
Indigofera rutshuruensis Indigofera rutshuruensis De Wildeman, Bull. Jard. Bot. Etat 8: 155. 1923. TYPE: ZAIRE: Kivu: Rutshuru, s.d., Bequaert 6279 (holotype: BR).
Indigofera spachii Indigofera spachii Baker, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 2: 92. 1871.BASIONYM: Indigofera coronilloides Jaubert & Spach 1856, non M. Martens & Galeotti 1843. 
Indigofera umbraticola Indigofera umbraticola Vatke, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 26: 202. 1878. TYPE: SOMALIA: Meid, s.d., Hildebrandt 1386 (holotype: ?; isotypes: K, L).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Oct 1995 E. L. Bridges 23887
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1457
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: