Schizachyrium sericatum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Schizachyrium sericatum (Swallen)Gould
Common Name:SILKY BLUESTEM
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Schizachyrium
Species Schizachyrium sericatum (Swallen)Gould - SILKY BLUESTEM

Citation

Citation SCHIZACHYRIUM SERICATUM (Swallen) Gould, Brittonia 19: 73. 1967.
Basionym: Andropogon sericatus Swallen 1941.
Type: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Ramrod Key, 17 Oct 1940, Silveus 6633 (holotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Monroe Keys US  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon sericatus Andropogon sericatus Swallen, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 31: 355, f. 8. 1941. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Ramrod Key, 17 Oct 1940, Silveus 6633 (holotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Sep 1995 K. A. Bradley 278
USA Florida Monroe Co. 23 Sep 1995 K. A. Bradley 269
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: