Bromus commutatus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Bromus commutatus Schrad.
Common Name:HAIRY CHESS; MEADOW BROME
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Bromus
Species Bromus commutatus Schrad. - HAIRY CHESS; MEADOW BROME

Citation

Citation BROMUS COMMUTATUS Schrader, Fl. Germ. 353. 1806.
Basionym: **
Type: GERMANY:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Madison FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brachypodium commutatum Brachypodium commutatum (Schrader) Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 101, 155. 1812.BASIONYM: Bromus commutatus Schrader 1806. 
Bromus mollis var. commutatus Bromus mollis Linnaeus, var. commutatus (Schrader) Sanio, Verh. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 23(Abh.): 31. 1882. (= Bromus commutatus Schrader)BASIONYM: Bromus commutatus Schrader 1806. 
Bromus mutabilis var. commutatus Bromus mutabilis F. W. Schultz, var. commutatus (Schrader) F. W. Schultz, Flora 32: 234. 1849, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Bromus commutatus Schrader 1806. 
Bromus racemosus var. commutatus Bromus racemosus Linnaeus, var. commutatus (Schrader) Cosson, in Durieu de Maisonnueve, Expl. Sci. Algérie 2: 165. 1855.BASIONYM: Bromus commutatus Schrader 1806. 
Bromus secalinus subsp. commutatus Bromus secalinus Linnaeus, subsp. commutatus (Schrader) Lloret, Collect. Bot. (Barcelona) 22: 151. 1993.BASIONYM: Bromus commutatus Schrader 1806. 
Forasaccus commutatus Forasaccus commutatus (Schrader) Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 4: 387. 1901.BASIONYM: Bromus commutatus Schrader 1806. 
Serrafalcus commutatus Serrafalcus commutatus (Schrader) Babington, Man. Brit. Bot. 374. 1843.BASIONYM: Bromus commutatus Schrader 1806. 
Serrafalcus racemosus var. commutatus Serrafalcus racemosus (Linnaeus) Parlatore, var. commutatus (Schrader) Husnot, Graminees 3: 72. 1898.BASIONYM: Bromus commutatus Schrader 1806. 
Bromus erectus var. hackelii Bromus erectus Hudson, var. hackelii Borbás, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 32: 135. 1882.BASIONYM: Bromus pannonicus Hackel 1879, non Kummer & Sendtner 1849. 
Bromus gaudinii Bromus gaudinii Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 635. 1817. TYPE: SWITZERLAND:
Bromus hordaceus var. pratensis Bromus hordaceus Linnaeus, var. pratensis (F. W. Schultz) Fiori, Nuov. Fl. Italia 1: 149. 1923.BASIONYM: Bromus mutabilis F. W. Schultz, var. pratensis F. W. Schultz; Bromus pratensis Ehrhart ex Hoffmann 1800, non Lamarck 1785. 
Bromus mutabilis var. pratensis Bromus mutabilis F. W. Schultz, var. pratensis F. W. Schultz, Flora 32: 234. 1849.BASIONYM: Bromus pratensis Ehrhart ex Hoffmann 1800, non Lamarck 1785. 
Bromus pannonicus Bromus pannonicus Hackel, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 29: 209. 1879, non Kummer & Sendtner 1849. TYPE: HUNGARY:
Bromus pratensis Bromus pratensis Ehrhart ex Hoffmann, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 3. 2: 52. 1800, non Lamarck 1785.  
Bromus secalinus var. gladewitzii Bromus secalinus Linnaeus, var. gladewitzii Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 10: 24. 1926. TYPE: MICHIGAN: St. Clair Co.: Edgewater Park at Algonac, 17 Jun 1925, Farwell 7434 (lectotype: BLH; isolectotype: MICH). Lectotypified by McVaugh et al., Cranbrook Inst. Sci. Bull. 34: 25. 1953.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Alabama Greene Co. 20 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3619
USA Tennessee Shelby Co. 20 May 1983 D. D. Taylor 3369
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 03 May 1986 R. D. Thomas 95843
USA North Carolina Haywood Co. 15 Jun 1932 J. K. Miller s.n.
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 12 May 1990 J. MacGregor 951
USA Mississippi Monroe Co. 21 Jun 1958 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8585
USA South Carolina Union Co. 07 Jul 1994 S. R. Hill 25885
USA North Carolina Avery Co. 17 Jun 1958 H. E. Ahles 43593
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 17 May 2015 K. A. Bradley 3075
Sweden 09 Jun 1928 E. Nordström 458601
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: