Sarracenia rubra subsp. gulfensis

Family:SARRACENIACEAE
Species:Sarracenia rubra Walter subsp. gulfensis D.E.Schnell
Common Name:GULF COAST REDFLOWER PITCHERPLANT
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Endemic, Threatened-State, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySARRACENIACEAE
Genus Sarracenia
Species Sarracenia rubra Walter subsp. gulfensis D.E.Schnell - GULF COAST REDFLOWER PITCHERPLANT

Citation

Citation SARRACENIA RUBRA Walter, subsp. GULFENSIS D. E. Schnell, Castanea 44: 218. 1979.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Okaloosa Co.: Ca. 20 km N of Niceville, Eglin AFB, Jun 1974, Schnell s.n. (holotype: NCU).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.