Aristida rhizomophora

Family:POACEAE
Species:Aristida rhizomophora Swallen
Common Name:FLORIDA THREEAWN
Plant Notes:The specific epithet refers to its bearing (-phora) rhizomes (rhizomo-).
Status:Native, Endemic, FAC (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida rhizomophora Swallen - FLORIDA THREEAWN

Citation

Citation ARISTIDA RHIZOMOPHORA Swallen, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 19: 196, f. 1. 1929.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Okeechobee Co.: N of Lake Okeechobee, near Fort Basinger, 30 Jun 1928, Weatherwax 1081 (holotype: US; isotypes: L, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua US  
Baker FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard FLAS  
Clay FLAS  
Duval USF  
Flagler VDB  
Highlands US  
Indian River USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okeechobee US  
Orange FSU  
Osceola DWP  
Palm Beach USF  
St. Johns VDB  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Martin Co. 10 Sep 2000 S. W. Woodmansee 550
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 10 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19605
USA Florida Indian River Co. 25 Aug 1998 K. A. Bradley 1202
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 15 Jul 1989 A. F. Johnson 8362
USA Florida Duval Co. 07 May 1990 M. Drummond s.n.
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 25 Jul 1993 S. L. Orzell 22160
USA Florida Martin Co. Sep 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Jul 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: