Chrysopsis latisquamea

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Chrysopsis latisquamea Pollard
Common Name:PINELAND GOLDENASTER
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Chrysopsis
Species Chrysopsis latisquamea Pollard - PINELAND GOLDENASTER

Citation

Citation CHRYSOPSIS LATISQUAMEA Pollard, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 13: 131. 1900.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Orange Co.: Clarcona, 1900, Meislahn 150 (holotype: US; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FSU  
Hamilton FSU  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Lafayette FSU  
Madison USF  
Marion FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas FLAS  
Polk USF  
St. Johns FSU  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Heterotheca latisquamea Heterotheca latisquamea (Pollard) V. L. Harms, Castanea 39: 163. 1974.BASIONYM: Chrysopsis latisquamea Pollard 1900. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11410
USA Florida Citrus Co. 16 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6891
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Aug 2000 R. P. Wunderlin 10732
USA Florida Madison Co. 02 Oct 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53960
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52558
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Sep 1930 F. S. Blanton 6644
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9393
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Oct 1976 J. C. Semple 2563
USA Florida Pasco Co. 03 Oct 1976 J. C. Semple 2566
USA Florida Osceola Co. 16 Jun 1988 B. F. Hansen 11768
USA Florida Madison Co. 23 Sep 1965 R. A. Norris 638
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Oct 1980 M. Sanchez 20
USA Florida Hernando Co. 15 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 6900
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Sep 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10311
USA Florida Hernando Co. 12 Jul 1996 M. Whitson 953
USA Florida Pasco Co. 11 Sep 1977 L. Baltzell 9948
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Nov 2006 S. Dickman 42
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: