Schizachyrium niveum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Schizachyrium niveum (Swallen)Gould
Common Name:PINESCRUB BLUESTEM
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Schizachyrium
Species Schizachyrium niveum (Swallen)Gould - PINESCRUB BLUESTEM

Citation

Citation SCHIZACHYRIUM NIVEUM (Swallen) Gould, Brittonia 19: 73. 1967.
Basionym: Andropogon niveus Swallen 1941.
Type: FLORIDA: Osceola Co.: Ca. 15 mi. S of Kissimmee, 21 Oct 1940, Silveus 6684 (holotype: NA).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon niveus Andropogon niveus Swallen, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 31: 354, f. 7. 1941. TYPE: FLORIDA: Osceola Co.: Ca. 15 mi. S of Kissimmee, 21 Oct 1940, Silveus 6684 (holotype: NA).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Highlands Co. 06 Dec 1963 L. J. Brass 33126
USA Florida Polk Co. 30 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52996
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9537
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Oct 2002 A. Bishop HH0245
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Dec 1960 O. K. Lakela 23701
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27805
USA Florida Polk Co. 06 Nov 1987 S. P. Christman 2006
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Oct 1986 R. B. Huck 4473
USA Florida Highlands Co. 03 Mar 1987 S. P. Christman 1408
USA Florida Osceola Co. 01 Nov 1986 R. B. Huck 4673 Christman-Huck FGFWF Project No. GFC-84-010
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: