Commelina diffusa var. gigas

Family:COMMELINACEAE
Species:Commelina diffusa Burm.f. var. gigas (Small)Faden
Common Name:CLIMBING DAYFLOWER
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order COMMELINALES
FamilyCOMMELINACEAE
Genus Commelina
Species Commelina diffusa Burm.f. var. gigas (Small)Faden - CLIMBING DAYFLOWER

Citation

Citation COMMELINA DIFFUSA Burman f., var. GIGAS (Small) Faden, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 80: 213. 1993.
Basionym: Commelina gigas Small 1933.
Type: FLORIDA: Palm Beach Co.: E shore of Lake Okeechobee, 9-10 May 1917, Small 8247 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward Lit Lit: Faden, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 80: 214. 1993.
Highlands USF  
Lee USF  
Martin Lit Lit: Faden, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 80: 214. 1993.
Palm Beach USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Commelina gigas Commelina gigas Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 264, 1503. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Palm Beach Co.: E shore of Lake Okeechobee, 9-10 May 1917, Small 8247 (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 02 Dec 1981 T. R. Alexander s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 12 Mar 1981 D. S. Correll 51529
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Sep 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9118
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Oct 1981 D. R. Lindsey 1097
USA Florida Polk Co. 29 Mar 2000 K. J. Ruesch s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 Mar 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9210
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: