Cucurbita okeechobeensis

Family:CUCURBITACEAE
Species:Cucurbita okeechobeensis (Small) L.H.Bailey
Common Name:OKEECHOBEE GOURD
Status:Native, Endangered-State, Endangered-US, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CUCURBITALES
FamilyCUCURBITACEAE
Genus Cucurbita
Species Cucurbita okeechobeensis (Small) L.H.Bailey - OKEECHOBEE GOURD

Citation

Citation CUCURBITA OKEECHOBEENSIS (Small) L. H. Bailey, Gentes Herb. 2: 179. 1930.
Basionym: Pepo okeechobeensis Small 1930.
Type: FLORIDA: Palm Beach Co.: Lake Okeechobee, Torry Island, 11-25 Nov 1913, Small & Small 4155 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by T. W. Walters & Decker-Walters, Syst. Bot. 18: 185. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Glades FLAS  
Lake USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Seminole USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pepo okeechobeensis Pepo okeechobeensis Small, J. New York Bot. Gard. 31: 12. 1930. TYPE: FLORIDA: Palm Beach Co.: Lake Okeechobee, hammocks of Torrey Island, s.d., Small & Small 4155 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by T. W. Walters & Decker-Walters, Syst. Bot. 18: 185. 1993.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Oct 1994 M. Minno s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 31 Jul 1997 K. A. Bradley 398
USA Florida Volusia Co. 10 May 1997 M. Minno s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 15 Nov 1988 L. C. Anderson 11882 Sheet 3 of 3.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 15 Nov 1988 L. C. Anderson Sheet 2 of 3.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 15 Nov 1988 L. C. Anderson 11882 Sheet 1 of 3.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 31 Jul 1997 K. A. Bradley 393
USA Florida Seminole Co. 27 Apr 1997 M. Minno s.n.
USA Florida 03 Jan 1941 W. M. Buswell s.n.
Mexico Veracruz Coatepec Mun. 19 Sep 1986 M. Nee 33060
Mexico Veracruz Fortin Mun. 12 Dec 1985 M. Nee 32106
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: