Cenchrus setaceus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Cenchrus setaceus (Forssk.)Morrone
Common Name:FOUNTAINGRASS
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Cenchrus
Species Cenchrus setaceus (Forssk.)Morrone - FOUNTAINGRASS

Citation

Citation CENCHRUS SETACEUS (Forsskal) Morrone, in Chemisquy et al., Ann. Bot. 106: 129. 2010.
Basionym: Phalaris setacea Forsskål 1775.
Type: EGYPT: Cairo, s.d., Forsskål s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype, BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Escambia FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pennisetum phalaroides Pennisetum phalaroides Schultes, Mant. 2: 147. 1824, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Phalaris setacea Forsskål 1775. 
Pennisetum setaceum Pennisetum setaceum (Forsskål) Chiovenda, Boll. Soc. Bot. Ital. 1923: 113. 1923.BASIONYM: Phalaris setacea Forsskal 1775. 
Phalaris setacea Phalaris setacea Forsskål, Fl. Aegypt.-Arab. 17. 1775. TYPE: EGYPT: Cairo, s.d., Forsskål s.n. (holotype: ?).
Pennisetum erythraeum Pennisetum erythraeum Chiovenda, Annuario Reale Ist. Bot. Roma 8: 39, f. 4. 1903. TYPE: ETHIOPIA: Eritrea: Assaorta, s.d., Terracciano & Pappi 3228 (holotype: FI).
Pennisetum macrostachyum Pennisetum macrostachyum Fresenius, Mus. Senckenberg. 2: 135. 1837, non (Brongniart) Trinius 1834. TYPE: ETHIOPIA: Halei to Temben, s.d., Rueppel s.n. (holotype: FR).
Pennisetum orientale var. altissimum Pennisetum orientale Richard, var. altissimum Chiovenda, Annuario Reale Ist. Bot. Roma 7: 66. 1897. TYPE: ETHIOPIA: Goelleb, s.d., Schimper 2130 (holotype: ?; isotype: K).
Pennisetum ruppellii Pennisetum ruppellii Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 107. 1854.BASIONYM: Pennisetum macrostachyum Fresenius 1837, non (Brongniart) Trinius 1834. 
Pennisetum ruppellii var. depauperatum Pennisetum ruppellii Steudel, var. depauperatum Schweinfurth, Bull. Herb. Boissier 2(App. 2): 96. 1894. TYPE: ETHIOPIA: Eritrea: Mahio, s.d., Schweinfurth 25 (holotype: Z).
Pennisetum scoparium Pennisetum scoparium Chiovenda, Annuario Reale Ist. Bot. Roma 8: 38, f. 3. 1903. TYPE: ETHIOPIA:
Pennisetum spectabile Pennisetum spectabile Figari & De Notaris, Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Torino, ser. 2. 12: 248. 1852. TYPE: EGYPT: St. Catherina, s.d., Figari s.n. (holotype: ?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Sep 1997 K. A. Bradley 674
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 13 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 1008
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. May 1999 D. F. Austin s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 May 1995 E. L. Bridges 23682
USA Florida Monroe Co. 31 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 1767
USA Florida Broward Co. 01 Oct 2009 P. L. Howell 1129
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Apr 2002 K. A. Bradley 2343
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Apr 2011 S. Dickman s.n.
Barbados Christ Church Par. 15 Apr 1962 G. R. Cooley 8644
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 May 2017 A. R. Franck 4243
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: