Liatris ohlingerae

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Liatris ohlingerae (S.F.Blake)B.L.Rob.
Common Name:FLORIDA GAYFEATHER; SCRUB BLAZING-STAR
Plant Notes:This species is thought to be endemic to only Highlands and Polk Cos., and was apparently reported in error for DeSoto Co. (Nesom in FNA, vol. 21).
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Endangered-US
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Liatris
Species Liatris ohlingerae (S.F.Blake)B.L.Rob. - FLORIDA GAYFEATHER; SCRUB BLAZING-STAR

Citation

Citation LIATRIS OHLINGERAE (S. F. Blake) B. L. Robinson, Contr. Gray Herb. 104: 49. 1934.
Basionym: Lacinaria ohlingerae S. F. Blake 1923.
Type: FLORIDA: Polk Co.: 9 mi. SE of Frostproof, 1 Nov 1922, Ohlinger s.n. (holotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Highlands USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ammopursus ohlingerae Ammopursus ohlingerae (S. F. Blake) Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 51: 393. 1924.BASIONYM: Lacinaria ohlingerae S. F. Blake 1923. 
Lacinaria ohlingerae Lacinaria ohlingerae S. F. Blake, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 50: 203, t. 9. 1923. TYPE: FLORIDA: Polk Co.: 9 mi. SE of Frostproof, 1 Nov 1922, Ohlinger s.n. (holotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1979 B. F. Hansen 6153
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1979 B. F. Hansen 6169
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1961 O. K. Lakela 24546
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1961 O. K. Lakela 24547
USA Florida Polk Co. 30 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24711
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1961 O. K. Lakela 24556
USA Florida Polk Co. 25 Aug 1961 O. K. Lakela 24581
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10344
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Oct 1978 B. F. Hansen 4825
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Sep 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9123
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Nov 1980 D. Richardson 858
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52351
USA Florida Highlands Co. 20 Aug 1979 D. Richardson 769
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 Oct 1978 A. N. Arcuri 824
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Nov 1961 O. K. Lakela 25370
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10344 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11645
USA Florida Polk Co. 19 Sep 1986 J. Weidenhamer s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 31 Oct 1981 K. R. DeLaney s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Sep 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9147
USA Florida Highlands Co. 30 Aug 1987 A. Herndon 1778
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Sep 1984 K. R. DeLaney 67
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16940
USA Florida Polk Co. 16 Oct 1994 S. L. Orzell 23318
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 Sep 1999 D. Harris LJ0016
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Sep 1987 R. P. Wunderlin 10371
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 Aug 1987 K. R. DeLaney s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 30 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24715
USA Florida Highlands Co. 29 Jul 1973 J. E. Poppleton 550
USA Florida Highlands Co. 13 Sep 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Aug 1961 O. K. Lakela 24587
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6094
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6073
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Nov 1980 D. Richardson 855
USA Florida Highlands Co. 20 Aug 2003 A. Bishop HH0142
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Nov 1965 M. L. Gilbert 6636
USA Florida Highlands Co. 30 Aug 1987 A. Herndon 1778
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Oct 1968 M. L. Gilbert 7425
USA Florida Highlands Co. 30 Oct 1966 Long 6746
USA Florida Polk Co. 01 Oct 1968 E.W. Truby 7409
USA Florida Polk Co. 01 Oct 1968 E.W. Truby 7387
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: