Polygonella myriophylla

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Polygonella myriophylla (Small)Horton
Common Name:SMALL'S JOINTWEED; WOODY WIREWEED; SANDLACE
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Endangered-US
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Polygonella
Species Polygonella myriophylla (Small)Horton - SMALL'S JOINTWEED; WOODY WIREWEED; SANDLACE

Citation

Citation POLYGONELLA MYRIOPHYLLA (Small) Horton, Brittonia 15: 196. 1963.
Basionym: Dentoceras myriophyllum Small 1924.
Type: FLORIDA: Polk Co.: S of Frostproof, 18 Apr 1920, Small & DeWinkeler 9603 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Highlands USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dentoceras myriophyllum Dentoceras myriophyllum Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 51: 389. 1924. TYPE: FLORIDA: Polk Co.: S of Frostproof, 18 Apr 1920, Small & DeWinkeler 9603 (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13481
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11670
USA Florida Highlands Co. 30 Jul 1934 J. B. McFarlin 8152
USA Florida Polk Co. 19 Sep 1986 J. Weidenhamer s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Sep 1987 R. P. Wunderlin 10370
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1656
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Sep 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9128
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Oct 1978 B. F. Hansen 4839
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6396
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 Nov 1980 D. Richardson 846
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Mar 1979 D. Richardson 714
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Jun 1979 B. F. Hansen 5795
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9754
USA Florida Highlands Co. 28 Nov 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9641
USA Florida Highlands Co. 01 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6114
USA Florida Highlands Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 28 Feb 1986 S. P. Christman 164
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 May 1986 S. P. Christman 604
USA Florida Highlands Co. 04 Mar 1986 R. B. Huck 3542
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 Jul 1978 D. W. Crewz 1448
USA Florida Highlands Co. 17 Apr 1979 B. F. Hansen 5393
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Mar 1979 D. W. Crewz 1515
USA Florida Orange Co. 04 Dec 1987 S. P. Christman 2126
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 Jul 1978 D. W. Crewz 1432
USA Florida Orange Co. 06 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9227
USA Florida Orange Co. 06 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9232
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Mar 1980 B. F. Hansen 6958
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1979 B. F. Hansen 6173
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1979 B. F. Hansen 6149
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Mar 1979 D. Richardson 720
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Mar 1979 D. Richardson 730
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Oct 2002 A. Bishop HH0236
USA Florida Highlands Co. 13 Nov 2002 A. Bishop HH0158
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 May 2001 D. Stark LJ0112
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Apr 2004 A. Bishop HH0332
USA Florida Orange Co. 21 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22887
USA Florida Highlands Co. 30 Mar 1970 O. K. Lakela 32023
USA Florida Highlands Co. 1925 J. K. Small 12664
USA Florida Polk Co. 02 Jun 1961 O. K. Lakela 24219
USA Florida Polk Co. Apr 1931 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10398
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Oct 1966 O. K. Lakela 30250
USA Florida Osceola Co. 25 Jun 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5833
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 Nov 1965 R. W. Long s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 1927 J. B. McFarlin s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 Jul 2015 J. R. Campbell 35
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: