Potamogeton floridanus

Family:POTAMOGETONACEAE
Species:Potamogeton floridanus Small
Common Name:FLORIDA PONDWEED
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyPOTAMOGETONACEAE
Genus Potamogeton
Species Potamogeton floridanus Small - FLORIDA PONDWEED

Citation

Citation POTAMOGETON FLORIDANUS Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 37, 1326. 1903.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Santa Rosa Co.: Blackwater River, May 1886, Curtiss s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Santa Rosa USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 16 Jul 1983 G. Wilhelm 11533
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: