Nemastylis floridana

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Nemastylis floridana Small
Common Name:CELESTIAL LILY; FALLFLOWERING IXIA; HAPPYHOUR FLOWER
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyIRIDACEAE
Genus Nemastylis
Species Nemastylis floridana Small - CELESTIAL LILY; FALLFLOWERING IXIA; HAPPYHOUR FLOWER

Citation

Citation NEMASTYLIS FLORIDANA Small, J. New York Bot. Gard. 32: 266, f. 2. 1931.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Volusia Co.: W of New Smyrna, 18 Sep 1931, Small et al s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Goldblatt, Brittonia 27: 377. 1975.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lake USF  
Martin USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Martin Co. 16 Oct 1997 K. A. Bradley 744
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 10 Oct 1997 K. A. Bradley 698
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Sep 1997 W. F. Grey 9728
USA Florida Seminole Co. 01 Oct 1996 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 10 Sep 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 29 Sep 1991 S. Petty s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 15 Oct 1992 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 09 Sep 1990 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 Sep 2002 C. Slaughter 13409
USA Florida Osceola Co. 15 Nov 1995 E. L. Bridges 24142
USA Florida Brevard Co. 03 Oct 2003 T. MacClendon 221
USA Florida Osceola Co. 16 Oct 2006 C. Doffitt s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 27 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9693
USA Florida Orange Co. 17 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15561
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 Nov 1990 S. L. Orzell 15764
USA Florida Lake Co. 03 Sep 1988 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 Oct 1977 J. M. Mackiernan s.n.
USA Florida Putnam Co. 21 Oct 2002 C. Slaughter 13634
USA Florida Putnam Co. 23 Oct 2002 C. Slaughter 13628
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6647
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6655
USA Florida Osceola Co. 04 Sep 1977 A.G. Shuey 2002
USA Florida Osceola Co. 20 Aug 1976 A.G. Shuey 1756
USA Florida Volusia Co. 11 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6229
USA Florida Volusia Co. 17 Oct 1977 P. Bishop s.n.
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 20 Oct 2008 C. Slaughter 17088 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 20 Oct 2008 C. Slaughter 17088 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23833
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2608
USA Florida Seminole Co. 21 Oct 2012 D. H. Williams 3412
USA Florida Orange Co. 20 Aug 2012 J. Cheak 55
USA Florida Orange Co. 14 Oct 2013 S. Myers 1174
USA Florida Osceola Co. 12 Oct 1973 J. H. Willson s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: