Baptisia calycosa var. villosa

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Baptisia calycosa Canby var. villosa Canby
Common Name:HAIRY FLORIDA WILD INDIGO
Status:Native, Endemic, Threatened-State
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Baptisia
Species Baptisia calycosa Canby var. villosa Canby - HAIRY FLORIDA WILD INDIGO

Citation

Citation BAPTISIA CALYCOSA Canby, var. VILLOSA Canby, Bot. Gaz. 12: 39. 1887.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Walton Co.: De Funiak Springs, May, Curtiss 699 (holotype: NY; isotype: NCU).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  
Holmes FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Walton USF  
Washington Lit Lit = B. L. Turner, Phytologia 88: 268. 2006.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Baptisia hirsuta Baptisia hirsuta Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 598, 1331. 1903.BASIONYM: Baptisia calycosa Canby, var. villosa Canby 1887. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 3 May 1994 A. Schotz 1029
USA Florida Walton Co. 6 May 1994 A. Schotz 1031
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 22 Sep 1952 W. H. Duncan 14153 The label is ambiguous as to who is the actual collector.
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 05 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13306
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 23 Jul 1977 K. D. Perkins 347
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: