Urochloa mutica

Family:POACEAE
Species:Urochloa mutica (Forssk.) T.Q.Nguyen
Common Name:PARAGRASS
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Urochloa
Species Urochloa mutica (Forssk.) T.Q.Nguyen - PARAGRASS

Citation

Citation UROCHLOA MUTICA (Forsskål) T. Q. Nguyen, Novosti Sist. Vyssh. Rast. 1966: 13. 1966.
Basionym: Panicum muticum Forsskål 1775.
Type: EGYPT: Rosetta, s.d., Forsskål s.n. (holotype: C).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Escambia FSU  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brachiaria mutica Brachiaria mutica (Forsskål) Stapf, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 9: 526. 1919.BASIONYM: Panicum muticum Forsskål 1775. 
Brachiaria purpurascens Brachiaria purpurascens (Raddi) Henrard, Blumea 3: 434. 1940.BASIONYM: Panicum purpurascens Raddi 1823. 
Panicum barbinode Panicum barbinode Trinius, Sp. Gram. 3: t. 318. 1829-1830. TYPE: BRAZIL: Bahia: Without locality, 1831, Riedel s.n. (holotype: LE; isotypes: K, US fragm).
Panicum muticum Panicum muticum Forsskål, Fl. Aegypt.-Arab. 20. 1775. TYPE: EGYPT: Rosetta, s.d., Forsskål s.n. (holotype: C).
Panicum pictiglumum Panicum pictigluma Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 73. 1853, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Panicum purpurascens Raddi 1823. 
Panicum purpurascens Panicum purpurascens Raddi, Agrostogr. Bras. 47. 1823. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro, s.d., Raddi s.n. (lectotype: PI; isolectotypes: FI, PI, US(fragm)). Lectotypified by Baldini & Longhi Wagner, Taxon 55: 479. 2006.
Brachiaria numidiana Brachiaria numidiana (Lamarck) Henrard, Blumea 3: 434. 1940.BASIONYM: Panicum numidianum Lamarck 1791. 
Panicum amphibium Panicum amphibium Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 61. 1853. TYPE: BRAZIL: Bahia:
Panicum equinum Panicum equinum Salzmann ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 67. 1853. TYPE: BRAZIL/PARAGUAY:
Panicum guadaloupense Panicum guadaloupense Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 61. 1853. TYPE: GUADELOUPE:
Panicum numidianum Panicum numidianum Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 172. 1791. TYPE: EGYPT: Without data, Poiret s.n. (holotype: P; isotypes: BAA fragm, SI).
Panicum punctulatum Panicum punctulatum Arnott ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 62. 1853. TYPE: SRI LANKA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Nov 1999 J. Myers 563
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 11 Nov 1987 G. Fleming 3831
USA Florida Brevard Co. 04 Nov 1971 D. Auth 123
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10616
USA Florida Manatee Co. 15 Dec 2000 C. Becker WC0588
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Nov 1971 G. N. Avery 1065
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Oct 1978 R. Coin 4
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Dec 1980 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Nov 1975 J. E. Poppleton 625
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30504
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 23607
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Nov 1967 O. K. Lakela 31231
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Nov 1966 O. K. Lakela 30328
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Nov 1975 J. E. Poppleton 615
USA Florida Brevard Co. 12 Dec 1972 A.G. Shuey M0695
USA Florida Polk Co. 02 Dec 2003 B. F. Hansen 12992
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Nov 1976 P. Genelle 2554
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Dec 1968 G. N. Avery 554
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Oct 1979 G. Fleming 3311
USA Florida Hendry Co. 01 Nov 1969 W. L. McCart 11202
USA Florida Hardee Co. 10 Nov 1978 B. F. Hansen 4937
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Nov 1978 C. G. Wright 134
USA Florida Volusia Co. 06 Feb 2005 J. M. Kunzer 925
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Nov 1994 S. L. Orzell 23430
USA Florida Manatee Co. 04 Nov 1978 C. H. Dodson 4945
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 May 2002 R. A. Hattaway CS0529
USA Florida Highlands Co. 13 Dec 2005 B. F. Hansen 13112
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Dec 1972 A.G. Shuey M0694
USA Florida Broward Co. 17 Dec 2003 P. L. Howell 751
USA Florida Indian River Co. 26 Nov 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6416
USA Florida Lee Co. 06 Nov 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1212
USA Florida Indian River Co. 26 Nov 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6403
USA Florida Hardee Co. 11 Dec 1978 A. Fulton 363
USA Florida Indian River Co. 05 Dec 1980 B. F. Hansen 8085
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 29 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6379
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Mar 1965 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Putnam Co. 14 Nov 2007 C. Slaughter 16163
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 26 Oct 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2226
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Nov 1997 C. vanHoek 989
USA Florida Glades Co. 09 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1621
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 04 Dec 2010 A. R. Franck 2522
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 Nov 2010 P. A. Schmalzer 10-60
USA Florida Martin Co. Sep 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Dec 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 09 Oct 2011 A. R. Franck 2869
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Oct 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1955
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 28 Oct 2012 A. R. Franck 3186
USA Florida Glades Co. 10 Nov 2012 A. R. Franck 3205
USA Florida Indian River Co. 22 Nov 2012 S. Myers 776
USA Florida Seminole Co. 28 Nov 2013 D. H. Williams 3878
USA Florida Hendry Co. 02 Mar 2002 K. A. Bradley 2244
USA Florida Hardee Co. 24 Jan 2015 P. J. Simoes 74
Puerto Rico Bayamon Municip. 17 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9020
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: